Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall, Rochdale, OL16 1AB. View directions

Contact: Elaine Newsome  01706 924793

Items
No. Item

1.

Declarations of Interest

    Members are required to declare any disclosable pecuniary, personal or personal and prejudicial interests they may have and the nature of those interests relating to items on this agenda and/or indicate if S106 of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 applies to them.   

    Minutes:

    There were no declarations of interest.

2.

Election of Mayor

    Councillor Brett will move and Councillor Dearnley will second the election of Councillor Zaman as Mayor for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

    Minutes:

    Councillor Brett moved and Councillor Dearnley seconded the election of Councillor Mohammed Zaman as Mayor for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    That Councillor Mohammed Zaman be elected as Mayor for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year.

3.

Declaration of Acceptance

4.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

    Councillor Heakin will move and Councillor O’Neill will second the election of Councillor Sheerin as Deputy Mayor for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

     

    Minutes:

    Councillor Heakin moved and Councillor O’Neill seconded the election of

    Councillor Billy Sheerin as Deputy Mayor for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    That Councillor Billy Sheerin be elected as Deputy Mayor for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year.

5.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 68 KB

    To authorise the signing of the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 11th April 2018.

    Minutes:

    The Council considered the minutes of the Council meeting held on 11th April 2018.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    That the minutes of the Council meeting held on 11th April 2018 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

6.

Cabinet Portfolios and Responsibilites 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 104 KB

    For the Leader of the Council to nominate Portfolio’s and appointments.  

    Minutes:

    The Council considered the report of the Leader which set out a number of changes which the Leader had made to Cabinet Portfolios.

     

    It also notified Council of the Leaders appointment of Cabinet Members and Assistants to portfolio holders for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.    That the Leaders’ appointments to Cabinet positions, the allocation of

    portfolios to Cabinet Members and the appointment of Assistants to

    Portfolio holders as detailed in the table below be noted:-

     

    Portfolio

    Cabinet Member (Portfolio Holder)

    Assistant to Portfolio Holder

    Finance

    Leader of the Council, Councillor Allen Brett

    Councillor Faisal Rana

    Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member Planning, Development and Housing

    Councillor Daalat Ali

    Councillor Linda Robinson

    Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing

    Councillor Sara Rowbotham

    Councillor Wendy Cocks

    Cabinet Member for Regeneration, Business, Skills and Employment

    Councillor John Blundell

    Councillor Aasim Rashid

    Cabinet Member for Neighbourhoods, Community and Culture

    Councillor Janet Emsley

    Councillor Shakil Ahmed

    Cabinet Member for Environment

     

    Councillor Neil Emmott

     

     

    Councillor Ali Ahmed

    Cabinet Member for Children’s Services

    Councillor Kieran Heakin

    Councillor Susan Smith

    Cabinet Member for Adult Care

    Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed

    Councillor Billy Sheerin

    Cabinet Member for Resources

    Councillor Liam O’Rourke

    Councillor John Hartley

     

    2.    That the Leader re-affirms the joint arrangements and delegation of

    executive functions to individual cabinet members, Township Committees and Officers as set out in Part 3 (Scheme of Delegation) of

    the Council’s Constitution.

7.

Appointment of Shadow Portfolio Holders 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 93 KB

    For the Leader of the Opposition to nominate appointments.

    Minutes:

    Council considered a report setting out the nominations for the opposition

    portfolio spokespersons for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    That approval be given to the nominations to the Shadow Portfolio

    Spokespersons for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year as follows:

     

    Portfolio Shadow                                                     Portfolio Spokesperson

    Finance                                                                     Councillor Mike Holly

    Resources                                                                 Councillor James Gartside

    Planning, Development and Housing                 Councillor Rina Paolucci

    Regeneration, Business Skills and                      Councillor Angela Smith

    Employment                                                             

    Neighbourhoods, Community and Culture        Councillor John Taylor

    Environment                                                                         Councillor Peter Winkler

    Children’s Services                                                             Councillor Pat Sullivan

    Adult Care                                                                 Councillor Jane Howard

    Health & Wellbeing                                                             Councillor Ann Stott

8.

Council Appointments 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 118 KB

    To consider the political balance of the Council and make appointments to Council Committees, Sub-Committees, Joint Committees and Outside Bodies.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council considered a report which outlined nominations to Committees and

    the appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.  That approval be given to the appointment of the following Council Committees, including the Chairs and Vice Chairs and substitutes:-

     

    Heywood Township to be comprised of all Members from the following Wards:

    ·         North Heywood

    ·         West Heywood

    ·         Hopwood Hall

     

    Chair: Councillor Peter Rush

    Vice Chair: to be appointed at the first meeting of the Township Committee

     

    Middleton Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following Wards:

    ·         East Middleton

    ·         North Middleton

    ·         South Middleton

    ·         West Middleton

    ·         Hopwood Hall

     

    Chair: Councillor Donna Williams

    Vice Chair: to be appointed at the first meeting of the Township Committee

     

    Pennines Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following Wards:

    ·         Littleborough Lakeside

    ·         Milnrow and Newhey

    ·         Wardle and West Littleborough

    ·         Smallbridge and Firgrove

     

    Chair: Councillor Amna Mir

    Vice Chair: to be appointed at the first meeting of the Township Committee

     

    Rochdale Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following wards

    ·         Balderstone and Kirkholt

    ·         Bamford

    ·         Castleton

    ·         Central Rochdale

    ·         Healey

    ·         Kingsway

    ·         Milkstone and Deeplish

    ·         Norden

    ·         Spotland and Falinge

     

    Chair: Councillor Sultan Ali

    Vice Chair: to be appointed at the first meeting of the Township Committee

     

     

    Communities, Regeneration and Environment Overview and Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative (2)

     

    Councillor Stott

    Councillor Winkler

     

    Labour (8)

     

    Councillor Beswick

    Councillor Meredith

    Councillor Burke

    Councillor Robinson

    Councillor Susan Emmott

    Councillor West

    Councillor Hartley

    Councillor Peter Williams

     

    Liberal Democrat (1)

     

    Councillor Kelly

     

    Chair (Labour) – Councillor Meredith

    Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Stott

     

    Health, Schools and Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative (2)

     

    Councillor Sullivan

    Councillor Gartside

     

    Labour (8)

     

    Councillor Biant

    Councillor Dutton

    Councillor Brosnan

    Councillor Hornby

    Councillor Cocks

    Councillor McCarthy

    Councillor Dale

    Councillor Smith

     

    Liberal Democrat (1)

     

    Councillor Davidson


    Non-Elected Voting Members (voting rights in relation to education decisions only):

     

    Church Representatives (two vacancies)

    Parent Governor Representatives (two vacancies)

    Chair (Labour) – Councillor Dutton

    Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Sullivan

     

    Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative (2)

     

    Councillor Holly

    Councillor Angela Smith

     

    Labour (8)

     

    Councillor Sultan Ali

    Councillor Mir

    Councillor Boriss

    Councillor Nolan

    Councillor Farnell

    Councillor O’Neill

    Councillor Joinson

    Councillor Donna Williams

     

    Liberal Democrats (1)

     

    Councillor Bamford

     

    Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Mike Holly

    Vice Chair (Labour) – Councillor Shaun O’Neill

     

    Audit and Governance Committee

     

    9 elected Members

     

    Conservative (1) 

     

    Councillor Gartside

     

     

    Labour (8)

     

    Councillor Ali Ahmed

    Councillor Nickson

    Councillor Dale

    Councillor Rana

    Councillor Malcolm

    Councillor Rashid

    Councillor Martin

    Councillor Wazir

     

    Independent Persons (non-voting) (in respect of Elected Member conduct issues): 

     

    Mr. A Underdown and Ms. A Taylor

     

    Chair – Councillor Peter Malcolm

    Vice Chair – Councillor Aasim Rashid

     

    Planning and Licensing Committee

     

    Conservative (2)

    Councillor Howard

    Councillor Taylor

     

    Labour (12):

     

    Councillor Shakil Ahmed

    Councillor Rashid

    Councillor Burke

    Councillor Rush

    Councillor Susan Emmott

    Councillor Wardle

    Councillor Aftab Hussain

    Councillor Donna Williams

    Councillor Meredith

    Councillor Wazir

    Councillor O’Neill

    Councillor Zaheer

     

    Liberal Democrats (1)

     

    Councillor Davidson

     

    Chair – Councillor Wardle

    Vice Chair – Councillor Aasim Rashid

     

    Licensing Sub-Committee

     

    Comprises three Members drawn from the full membership  ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.