Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall, Rochdale, OL16 1AB. View directions

Contact: Mark Hardman  4704

Items
No. Item

1.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 32 KB

    Members must indicate at this stage any items on the agenda in which they must declare an interest.  Members must verbally give notice of their interest at the meeting and complete the form attached with this agenda. 

     

    Members are also advised to take advice with regard to any matter where there is potential bias or predetermination in any business to be considered at the meeting and whether they should take part in decision making at the meeting.

     

    Members are reminded that, in accordance with the Localism Act 2011 and the Council's adopted Code of Conduct, they must declare the nature of any discloseable pecuniary interest; personal interest and/or prejudicial interest required of them and, in the case of any discloseable pecuniary interest or prejudicial interest, withdraw from the meeting during consideration of the item, unless permitted otherwise within the Code of Conduct.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    There were no declarations of interest

2.

Election of Mayor

    Councillor Lambert will move, Councillor Susan Emmott will second and Councillor Dearnley will support the election of Councillor Carol Wardle as Mayor for the 2014-2015 Municipal Year.

    Minutes:

    On the Motion of Councillor Susan Emmott, seconded by Councillor Dearnley and supported by Councillor Neil Emmott, it was decided that Councillor Wardle be elected Mayor for the ensuing Municipal Year.

3.

Declaration of Acceptance

4.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

    Councillor Lambert will move and Councillor Dearnley will second the election of Councillor Farooq Ahmed as Deputy Mayor for the 2014-2015 Municipal Year.

     

    Minutes:

    Councillor Neil Emmott declared an interest in this item and left the Chamber for the consideration of the item.

     

    On the Motion of Councillor Farnell, seconded by Councillor Dearnley and supported by Councillor Brett, it was decided that Councillor Surinder Biant be  appointed as Deputy Mayor for the ensuing Municipal Year.

5.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 53 KB

6.

Local Election Results, 22nd May 2014 pdf icon PDF 59 KB

    Minutes:

    The results of the local elections held on 22nd May 2014 were reported –

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    ELECTED CANDIDATES SHOWN IN BOLD

    Ward No. 1 Healey

     

     

     

     

     

     

    BAILEY

    LIB DEM

    214

    COATS

    GREEN

    146

    DURRANT

    CON

    877

    HEAKIN

    LAB

    1027

    KERSHAW

    UKIP

    723

    Rejected

    13

    Total Electorate 

    7964

    Percentage Poll

    37.7%

    Ward No. 2 Kingsway

     

     

     

     

     

     

    ALI

    LAB

    1934

    CLAYTON

    LIB DEM

    324

    HOLLINRAKE

    GREEN

    355

    KERSHAW

    `

    CON

    303

    Rejected

    19

    Total Electorate

    8424

    Percentage Poll

    34.8%

    Ward No. 3 Milkstone & Deeplish

     

     

     

     

     

    BIBI

    IND

    137

    EDLER

    RESPECT

    132

    MAHMOOD

    CON

    438

    WESTERMAN

    UKIP

    192

    WHARTON

    LIB DEM

    130

    ZAHEER

    LAB

    2111

    Rejected

    20

    Total Electorate

    7637

    Percentage Poll

    41.4%

    Ward No. 4 Balderstone & Kirkholt

     

     

     

     

     

    ANSLOW

    UKIP

    669

    NICKSON

    LAB

    1088

    SWARBRICK

    LIB DEM

    183

    TAYLOR

    CON

    262

    Rejected

    18

    Total Electorate

    7300

    Percentage Poll

    30.4%

    Ward No. 5 Castleton

     

     

     

     

     

     

    CROSSLEY

    CON

    459

    DAVISON

    IND

    716

    RASHID

    LAB

    1120

    SMITH

    LIB DEM

    269

    Rejected

    29

    Total Electorate

    7785

    Percentage Poll

    33.3%

    Ward No. 6 Spotland & Falinge

     

     

     

     

     

    BIANT

    LAB

    1316

    FAULKNER

    IND

    567

    KHAN

    CON

    303

    RAWSTRON

    LIB DEM

    197

    SINGLETON

    UKIP

    635

    Rejected

    16

    Total Electorate

     

    7980

    Percentage Poll

    38.0%

    Ward No. 7 Central Rochdale

     

     

     

     

     

    ALI, SAJAD

    CON

    193

    ALI, SULTAN

    LAB

    2509

    JONES

    LIB DEM

    228

    LITTLEWOOD

    IND

    224

    Rejected

    38

    Total Electorate

    7354

    Percentage Poll

    43.4%

    Ward No. 8 Bamford

     

     

     

     

     

     

    CLEGG

    LIB DEM

    438

    DUCKWORTH

    CON

    1644

    MIAH

    LAB

    755

    Rejected

    43

    Total Electorate

    7717

    Percentage Poll

    37.3%

    Ward No. 9 Smallbridge & Firgrove

     

     

     

     

     

    ASIM

    LIB DEM

    345

    BLUNDELL

    LAB

    1717

    BRANTON

    CON

    471

    Rejected

    62

    Total Electorate

    8068

    Percentage Poll

    32.2%

    Ward No. 10 Norden

     

     

     

     

     

     

    ANDERSON

    LIB DEM

    178

    ANDREWS

    GREEN

    131

    BENNETT

    LAB

    637

    HOLLY

    CON

    1117

    SIMPSON

    UKIP

    641

    Rejected

    8

    Total Electorate

    7779

    Percentage Poll

    34.9%

    Ward No. 11 West Heywood

     

     

     

     

     

     

    HOWARD

    CON

    248

    MALCOLM

    LIB DEM

    97

    MCCARTHY

    LAB

    1029

    MITCHELL

    UKIP

    1006

    Rejected

    7

    Total Electorate

    8572

    Percentage Poll

    27.8%

    Ward No. 12 North Heywood

     

     

     

     

     

    HOLT

    CON

    125

    HUMPHREYS

    UKIP

    550

    MEREDITH

    LAB

    899

    RUSH

    LIB DEM

    998

    Rejected

    8

    Total Electorate

    7546

    Percentage Poll

    34.2%

    Ward No. 13 Hopwood Hall

     

     

     

     

     

     

    BIRCHENOUGH

    CON

    315

    FOSTER

    UKIP

    769

    MACSPARRAN

    LIB DEM

    97

    WARDLE

    LAB

    1275

    Rejected

    8

    Total Electorate

    8390

    Percentage Poll

    29.4%

    Ward No. 14 East Middleton

     

     

     

     

     

     

    COOPER

    LIB DEM

    112

    FITZSIMONS

    CON

    365

    GARDNER

    UKIP

    749

    WEST

    LAB

    1092

    Rejected

    17

    Total Electorate

    7851

    Percentage Poll

    29.7%

    Ward No. 15 South Middleton

     

     

     

     

     

    BELL

    LAB

    1226

    BRAIDEN

    CON

    677

    JACKSON

    GREEN

    150

    JAYES

    LIB DEM

    89

    PAGE

    UKIP

    781

    Rejected

    6

    Total Electorate

    7970

    Percentage Poll

    36.8%

    Ward No. 16 West Middleton

     

     

     

     

     

    COOPER

    LIB DEM

    126

    EMMOTT

    LAB

    1167

    FERRARI

    CON

    174

    SEVILLE

    UKIP

    855

    Rejected

    8

    Total Electorate

    8626

    Percentage Poll

    27.0%

    Ward No. 17 North Middleton

     

     

     

     

     

    BRAIDEN

    CON

    273

    FURLONG

    LAB

    851

    KENWORTHY

    UKIP

    779

    WHITAKER

    IND

    129

    WILKINS

    LIB DEM

    55

    Rejected

    5

    Total Electorate

    7849

    Percentage Poll

    26.7%

    Ward No. 18 Littleborough Lakeside

     

     

     

     

     

    AADAHL

    UKIP

    763

    COATS

    GREEN

    120

    MILLS

    CON

    773

    EMSLEY

    LAB

    1015

    SWIFT

    LIB DEM

    86

    Rejected

    8

    Total Electorate  ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

7.

Political Groups and Group Leaders pdf icon PDF 31 KB

8.

Leader of the Council pdf icon PDF 245 KB

    Minutes:

    The Mayor informed the Council that Councillor Lambert had submitted his resignation as the Leader of the Council and the Annual Meeting of the Council was now required to elect a new Leader for a period of up to four years.

     

    DECIDED – That Councillor Farnell be appointed as Leader of the Council for a period of up to four years from 4th June 2014 and ending on the day when the Council holds its first annual meeting after the Leader’s normal date of retirement as a Councillor, subject to the provisions as set out within paragraph 3.2 to the submitted report.

9.

Notification of the Deputy Leader, the Cabinet and Assistants to Cabinet Members, Allocation of Portfolios to Cabinet Members, and Determination of the Delegation of Executive Functions 2014/15 pdf icon PDF 241 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Leader of the Council announced the appointment of Councillor Williams as the Deputy Leader of the Council.

     

    The Leader of the Council announced the following determination of Portfolios and the appointment of the Cabinet -

     

    Portfolio

    Portfolio Holder/Cabinet Member

    Assistant  to Portfolio Holder

    Leader of the Council and Lead for Regeneration, communications and Strategic Projects including the relationship with Rochdale Development Agency

    Councillor Farnell

    Assistant to the Leader – Councillor Nickson

     

    Assistant Portfolio Holder (Regeneration) – Councillor Blundell

     

    Finance – covering finance, procurement and welfare reform

     

    Councillor Brett

    Councillor Rashid

    Adult Care – covering Adult Care and vulnerable adults services

     

    Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed

    Councillor Sheerin

    Public Health and Regulation – covering public health, public protection, planning, coroners and registrars services and regulatory matters

     

    Councillor Cecile Biant

    Councillor Zaheer

    Community, Culture and Tourism  - covering community cohesion and equalities, community safety and the relationship with Link4Life

     

    Councillor Daalat Ali

    Councillor Emsley

    Corporate Services and Neighbourhoods - covering Legal and Democratic Services, Human Resources and payroll, performance and transformation, Townships, IT and the relationship with the voluntary sector

     

    Councillor Neil Emmott

    Councillor Heakin

    Children Schools and Families  - covering Children’s Services, including schools, Youth Service and Children’s Social Care Services

     

    Councillor Martin

    Councillor Surinder Biant

    Housing and Environment – covering strategic housing, Highways, Property and Operational Services (including countryside and street services, and facilities management) and with responsibility for waste services issues

     

    Councillor Beswick

    Councillor Danczuk

    Business, Skills and Employment  - covering public sector reform, training and apprenticeships

     

    Councillor Williams

    Councillor Furlong

     

    The Leader of the Council reaffirmed the existing arrangements for joint arrangements and for the delegation of executive functions. 

     

    DECIDED – That the appointments by the Leader of the Council of the Deputy Leader of the Council and of the Cabinet; of the determination of Portfolios; and the re-affirmation of joint and executive arrangements, be noted.

10.

Appointment of Opposition Portfolio/Shadow Spokespersons 2014/15 pdf icon PDF 240 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    DECIDED - That the appointments to the posts of Opposition/Shadow Portfolio Spokespersons for 2014/5 be as follows:-

     

    ·         Finance – Councillor Clegg

    ·         Adult Care – Councillor Jane Gartside

    ·         Public Health and Regulation – Councillor Darnbrough

    ·         Community, Culture and Tourism – Councillor Stott

    ·         Corporate Services and Neighbourhoods  - Councillor Neilson

    ·         Children Schools and Families – Councillor Sullivan

    ·         Housing and Environment – Councillor Winkler

    ·         Business, Skills and Employment – Councillor James Gartside

     

     

11.

Appointment of Township Committees 2014/15 pdf icon PDF 248 KB

    Minutes:

    Council considered the report of the Deputy Chief Executive inviting appointments to the Township Committees.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the Heywood, Pennines and Rochdale Township

    Committees comprise all the Members whose Wards are partly or wholly

    within the respective Township areas;

                (2) the Middleton Township Committee comprise all elected

    members from the Hopwood Hall, East Middleton, South Middleton,

    West Middleton and North Middleton Wards;

                (3) appointments to Township Sub-Committees, Township

    Working Parties, Partnership Arrangements and local Outside Bodies be

    made at the first meeting of the appropriate Township Committee;

                (4) Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Township Committees and Township

    Sub-Committees be appointed at the first meeting of the appropriate

    Township Committee.

12.

Political Balance on Committees 2014/15 pdf icon PDF 246 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Deputy Chief Executive reported on the provisions of the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990 as they relate to the composition of Committees and Sub-Committees, presented a review of the political balance requirements and sought agreement as to the nomination arrangements for the political groups to nominate for appointments on Committees and Sub-Committees for the 2014/5 Municipal Year.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the political balance allocation for 2014/15 be noted;

                (2) those Committees and Sub-Committees with a membership of 3 will be appointed on the basis of two members from the Labour Group and one member from the Conservative Group, or as may be determined by the Deputy Chief Executive in exceptional circumstances looking to achieve political balance over time;

                (3) the Standards Committee be appointed on the basis as set out at paragraph 3.6 to the submitted report.

13.

Appointments to Committees, Sub-Committees and Joint Committees 2014/15 pdf icon PDF 274 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Deputy Chief Executive invited consideration of revisions to the Council’s decision making arrangements and the appointment of Committees, Sub-Committees, Joint Committees and related bodies, including substitute members, for 2014/15.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) Council confirms the Committee arrangements for

    2014/15, including

    (i)            the disestablishment and re-allocation of functions of the Audit and Safeguarding Committee as set out in paragraph 3.4 to the submitted report;

    (ii)          the establishment and functions of the Audit and Risk Management Committee as set out in paragraph 3.5 to the submitted report;

    (iii)         the addition to the functions of the Licensing and Regulatory Committee as set out in paragraph 3.6 to the submitted report;

    (iv)         the amendment to the terms of reference of the Charitable Trustee Committee as set out in paragraph 3.7 to the submitted report;

    (v)          the disestablishment and re-allocation of functions of the Health and Partnerships Overview and Scrutiny Committee as set out at paragraph 3.8 to the submitted report;

    (vi)         the addition of functions to the Overview and Scrutiny Committee as set out at paragraph 3.9 to the submitted report;

    (vii)       the establishment and functions of the Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee as set out in paragraph 3.10 to the submitted report;

    (viii)      the establishment and functions of the Employment and Equalities Committee following a review of the terms of reference of the Employment Committee, now disestablished, as set out in paragraph 3.11 to the submitted report;

    and as presented within Appendices 1 and 2 to the report;

    (2) Council confirms, as necessary, the establishment of the Joint Committee for Strategic Procurement as set out at paragraph 3.17 and Appendix 2 to the submitted report;

    (3) Council confirms the revised Terms of Reference and the

    renaming of the Greater Manchester Joint Health Scrutiny Panel to the Greater Manchester Joint Health Scrutiny Committee, as set out at paragraph 3.19 and Appendix 3 to the report, and approves the Greater Manchester Joint Health Scrutiny Committee for the purposes of the Healthier Together consultation;

                (4) Council delegates to the Monitoring Officer, in    consultation with the relevant Group Leader, the power to make any amendments or additions in relation to appointments;      

                (5) the appointment of Committees, Sub-Committees and Joint Committees for 2013/14, including Chairs, Vice-Chairs and substitute members where appropriate, be as follows –

     

    Overview and Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative Group (2) Councillors Clegg and Holly

    Labour Group (9): Councillors Bethell, Boriss, Susan Emmott, Linden, O’Neill, O’Rourke, Rashid, Martin Rodgers, Zaheer

    Non-Elected Voting Members (voting rights in relation to education decisions only):

    Church Representatives Dr Cosgrove, Rev Dr Mwailu and Rev M Wall;

    Parent Governor Representatives (Two vacancies)

     

    Chair – Councillor Holly

    Vice Chair – Councillor Linden

     

    Health Overview & Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative Group (2) Councillors Darnbrough and Stott

    Labour Group (9): Councillors Sultan Ali, Emsley, Greenall, Hartley, Nickson, Robinson, Martin Rodgers, Zaheer, Zaman

     

    Chair – Councillor Robinson

    Vice Chair – Councillor Stott

               

    Audit and Risk Management Committee

     

    Conservative Group (2) Councillors James Gartside and Jane Gartside

    Labour Group (7) Councillors Butterworth, Dutton, Susan  ...  view the full minutes text for item 13.

14.

Appointment to other Council Bodies 2014/15 pdf icon PDF 239 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Deputy Chief Executive invited consideration of appointments to a number of Council bodies.

     

    DECIDED – (1) Council delegates to the Monitoring Officer, in consultation with the relevant Group Leader, the power to make

    any amendments or additions in relation to appointments;

    (2)That appointments be made to various Council bodies as follows:-

     

    Joint Consultative Committee

    Conservative Group (1): Councillor Clegg

    Labour Group (6): Councillors Brett, Greenall, Linden, Murphy, Sheerin, West

               

    Central Health, Safety & Welfare Committee

    Conservative Group (1): Councillor Clegg

    Labour Group (4): Councillors Cecile Biant, Emsley, Murphy, O’Neill

                                       

    Voluntary Sector Partnership

    ·                2 Party Leaders: Councillors Farnell and Dearnley

    ·                2 Members: Councillors Neil Emmott and Conservative Member to be confirmed

    ·                2 Substitutes: Councillors Heakin and Conservative Member to be confirmed

     

    Corporate Parenting Board

    Specified membership

    ·                    Portfolio Holder for Children Schools and Families (Chair)

    ·                    Portfolio Holder with responsibility for Adults

    ·                    Portfolio Holder with responsibility for Housing

    ·                    One Member from each of the opposition group

    o      Conservative Group: Councillor Sullivan

    ·                    Non-elected membership

    o      Senior officers from across Council Services

    o      Senior officers from across non-Council services

    o      Involvement of Young People

    o      Children’s Rights Officer representing younger children in

    care (via Listen Up/Children in Care Group)

               

    Borough Regeneration Steering Group

    Conservative Group (2): Councillors Dearnley and Winkler

    Labour Group (9): Councillors Blundell, Butterworth, Dutton, Farnell, Linden, O’Rourke,    West, Williams, Zaheer

               

    Democratic Structure Member Working Group and Member Training and Development Steering Group

    Conservative Group (1): Councillor James Gartside

    Labour Group (6): Councillors Daalat Ali, Brett, Neil Emmott, Farnell, Mir, O’Rourke

               

    Social Services Complaints Review Panel: 

    Cabinet Members with responsibility for Health and Social Care and for Children, Schools and Families, as appropriate, (or their nominees)

     

    Adoption Panel

    Councillor Sullivan

     

    Fostering Panel

    Councillor Greenall

15.

Appointment of Representatives to serve on Greater Manchester Joint Authorities 2014/15 pdf icon PDF 241 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Deputy Chief Executive sought appointment of members to serve on the Greater Manchester Joint Authorities.

               

    DECIDED – That (1) the appointments to the Greater Manchester Joint Authorities 2012/13 be as follows –

    ·         Fire and Rescue Authority: Councillors O’Neill and Mir

    ·         Waste Disposal and Regulation Authority: Councillors Zaman and Linden

    the first named member to each Authority being nominated to answer questions at Council;

    (2) Council delegates to the Monitoring Officer, in consultation with the relevant Group Leader, the power to make any amendments or additions in relation to appointments.

     

16.

Appointment of Representatives to Serve on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 254 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Deputy Chief Executive sought appointment of representatives to serve on Boards, partner organisations, management committees, and other external bodies for 2014/15.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) Council delegates to the Monitoring Officer, in

    consultation with the relevant Group Leader, the power to make

    any amendments or additions in relation to appointments;

                (2) the following appointments be made:-

               

    Local Government Association General Assembly: (4) Councillors Brett, Farnell, Williams and Conservative Member to be confirmed

     

    LGA Urban Commission:  (2) * Councillors Farnell and Dearnley

     

    LGA Rural Commission:  (1) Councillor Williams

     

    Denehurst Park (Rochdale) Ltd:  (2)* Councillors Brett and O’Neill

     

    Manchester Airport Group: (1) Councillor Farnell (plus substitute – Councillor Williams)      

     

    Rochdale Development Agency:  (2) * Leader of the Council and the Chief Executive to be Directors of the Company

     

    Healey Dell Joint Management Committee:  (3) Councillors Heakin, Neilson and O’Neill

     

    Manchester Area Pollution Advisory Council: (2) Councillors Linden and Dutton        

     

    East Lancashire Railway Trust:  (3) Councillors Sheerin (two further appointments to be made by Heywood Township Committee) 

     

    GMPTA Ring & Ride Steering Group:  (1) Councillor Robinson

     

    Rochdale Town Centre Management Company:  (3) Councillors Farnell and Dearnley and the Chair of Rochdale Township Committee

     

    Heritage Trust for the North West:  (1) Councillor West

     

    Groundwork Trust for Rochdale and Oldham: (2) Councillors Rodgers and Stott

     

    Rochdale Canal Trust:   (2) * Councillor Brett and Chief Executive (plus substitutes Councillor Nickson and Director for Economy & Environment)

     

    Rochdale Shopmobility Executive Committee:  (2) Councillors Brett and Darnbrough 

     

    North West Regional Association of Education Authorities:  Cabinet Member with responsibility for Children Schools and Families.

     

    University of Salford Court:  (1) Councillor Martin

               

    DVAW Inter-Agency Working Party:  (1) Councillor Beswick

     

    North West Local Authorities Employers Organisation:  (2) Chair and Vice-Chair of Employment Committee.

     

    Rochdale Community Legal Service Partnership):  (2) Councillors Beswick and one nomination from Conservative Group

     

    Reserve Forces and Cadets Association (1) Councillor McCarthy

     

    Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Board of Directors (2) * Councillors Blundell and Farnell

     

    Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Board Representative Committee (2) – Councillor Susan Emmott and Sultan Ali

     

    Board of the Leisure Trust (Link4Life) (3) - Councillors Emsley, Sheerin and Holly

     

    Rochdale Chamber of Commerce Local Council: (1) Councillor Williams

     

    Rochdale Borough Multi-Agency Racial Harassment Forum: (1) Councillor Zaman

     

    The Joint Committee of England and Wales for the Civil Enforcement of Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside (formerly the National Parking Service Adjudication Service – Joint Committee):  (1) Councillor Cecile Biant

     

    Unique Enterprise Centre: (1) Leader of the Council

     

    Member Champion for Regulatory Services: (1) Councillor Cecile Biant

     

    Pennines Prospects Board: (1) Councillor Hussain

     

    Partnerships -

     

    Local Public Service Board – Leader of the Council

     

    Economic Partnership – Leader of the Council 

     

    Rochdale Safer Communities Partnership – relevant Portfolio Holder, assistant to the Cabinet Member and opposition Portfolio Holders to serve on the Partnership

     

    Children & Young People’s Partnership - Relevant Portfolio Holder, assistant to the Cabinet Member and opposition Portfolio Holders to serve on the Partnership

     

    Rochdale Housing Initiative - Cabinet Member with responsibility for Housing

17.

Calendar of Meetings 2014/15 pdf icon PDF 239 KB

18.

Council Constitution pdf icon PDF 242 KB

    Minutes:

    The Deputy Chief Executive asked the Council to consider re-affirming the Council Constitution, including arrangements for the discharge and delegation of non-executive functions and the Schemes of Delegation for Officers, Township Committees and Development Control as adopted by the Council on 25th July 2001 and as amended subsequently by the Council.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the Council re-affirms the Council Constitution, including joint arrangements and arrangements for the discharge and delegation of non-executive functions and the Schemes of Delegation for Officers, Township Committees and Development Control as adopted by the Council on 25th July 2001 and as amended subsequently.

                (2) the Council notes the earlier determination by the Leader of the Council of executive arrangements, including joint arrangements, included in the Council Constitution and Schemes of Delegation as adopted by the Council on 25th July 2001 and as amended subsequently.

                (3) it be noted that the Deputy Chief Executive and Monitoring Officer is authorised to make consequential amendments to the Constitution arising from the proceedings of the Annual Meeting of the Council.

19.

Recruitment of Chief Executive/Head of Paid Service pdf icon PDF 269 KB

    Minutes:

    The Acting Chief Executive declared an interest in this item and left the Chamber for consideration of the item.

     

    A report was presented seeking approval from the Council to the appointment of a Chief Executive/Head of Paid Service in accordance with the requirements of Section 4 of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) approval be given to fill the position of Chief Executive/Head of Paid Service as detailed within the submitted report and to advertise the position externally within the appropriate media;

                (2) the Appointment Committee be delegated authority to finalise and agree all details of the recruitment and selection process and to undertake the recruitment in accordance with Parts 3 and 4I of the Council’s Constitution and to make recommendation of the selected candidate to Council;

    (3) the post be remunerated in accordance with the Council’s Pay Policy Statement as approved by the Council at the meeting held on 27th February 2014 and as detailed within paragraph 3.7 of the submitted report;

    (4) the overall timescales for the process, as proposed within paragraph 3.13 of the submitted report, be noted;

    (5) Council approves the proposed appointment in respect of the statutory position of Monitoring Officer as detailed within paragraph 3.14 of the submitted report;

    (6) the engagement of the North West Employers Organisation (NWEO) to provide professional assistance in the recruitment process to the Appointment Committee be agreed, the terms of the engagement, noting the financial implications, and the involvement of any other facilitators to be delegated to the Head of Human Resources in consultation with the Leader of the Council, the Portfolio Holder with responsibility for Finance and the Director of Finance;

    (7) the Head of Human Resources be granted delegated authority to resolve the details of the appointment process and conclude the appointment as necessary, ensuring that this is implemented in accordance with the decisions of the Council and of the Appointment Committee, and with the Council’s Constitution;

    (8) the Acting Chief Executive, in consultation with the Group Leaders, be authorised to make and confirm the appointment of Officers to Boards, Directorships etc as may be required during the interim period.

20.

Standards Annual Report pdf icon PDF 126 KB

    Minutes:

    The Council considered a report from the Standards Committee updating on matters considered by the Monitoring Officer in the period since April 2013 and reporting on a decision of the Standards Sub-Committee at a meeting held on 12th August 2013, as required by that Sub-Committee within its determination.

     

    DECIDED – That the report be noted.