Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Rochdale Town Hall

Contact: Mark Hardman  4704

Items
No. Item

1.

Mayor's Announcements

2.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 32 KB

    Members must indicate at this stage any items on the agenda in which they must declare an interest.  Members must verbally give notice of their interest at the meeting and complete the form attached with this agenda. 

     

    Members are also advised to take advice with regard to any matter where there is potential bias or predetermination in any business to be considered at the meeting and whether they should take part in decision making at the meeting.

     

    Members are reminded that, in accordance with the Localism Act 2011 and the Council's adopted Code of Conduct, they must declare the nature of any discloseable pecuniary interest; personal interest and/or prejudicial interest required of them and, in the case of any discloseable pecuniary interest or prejudicial interest, withdraw from the meeting during consideration of the item, unless permitted otherwise within the Code of Conduct.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    There were no declarations of interest.

3.

Election of Mayor

    Councillor Farnell will move and Councillor Dearnley will second the election of Councillor Surinder Biant as Mayor for the 2015-15 Municipal Year.

    Minutes:

    On the Motion of Councillor Williams and seconded by Councillor Dearnley, it was decided that Councillor Surinder Biant be elected Mayor for the ensuing Municipal Year.

4.

Declaration of Acceptance

5.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

    Councillor Farnell will move and Councillor Dearnley will second the election of Councillor Ray Dutton as Deputy Mayor for the 2015-16 Municipal Year.

    Minutes:

    On the Motion of Councillor Williams and seconded by Councillor Dearnley, it was decided that Councillor Raymond Dutton be appointed as Deputy Mayor for the ensuing Municipal Year.

6.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 64 KB

7.

Local Election Results, 7th May 2015 pdf icon PDF 491 KB

    Minutes:

    The Council received and noted the following results of the local elections held on 7th May 2015:-

     

    Balderstone and Kirkholt

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Daniel Joseph Meredith

    Labour

    1786

    46%

    Elected

    Cathie Cox

    UK Independence Party

    968

    25%

     

    Jacqueline Holt

    Conservative

    579

    15%

     

    Patricia Ann Colclough

    Liberal Democrats

    379

    10%

     

    Neil Rutter

    Green Party

    140

    4%

     

     

    Bamford

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Patricia Sullivan

    Conservative

    2110

    40%

    Elected

    KewalKrishan Kataria

    Labour

    1650

    32%

     

    Julie Baker

    UK Independence Party

    1056

    20%

     

    Peter Clegg

    Liberal Democrats

    417

    8%

     

     

    Castleton

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Jean Gladys Hornby

    Labour

    2018

    44%

    Elected

    Stephen George Sanderson

    UK Independence Party

    1438

    31%

     

    Ronald Crossley

    Conservative

    665

    14%

     

    Anthony John Smith

    Liberal Democrats

    340

    7%

     

    Jonathan Edward Kershaw

    Green Party

    166

    4%

     

     

    Central Rochdale

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Ali Ahmed

    Labour

    2455

    58%

    Elected

    Farooq Ahmed

    Rochdale First

    972

    23%

     

    Angela Gardner

    UK Independence Party

    473

    11%

     

    Roger Howarth

    Conservative

    193

    5%

     

    Andy Littlewood

    Independent

    80

    2%

     

    David Vincent Fenwick-Finn

    Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

    69

    2%

     

     

    East Middleton

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Donna Martin

    Labour

    2371

    50%

    Elected

    Ronald Broadley Ashworth

    UK Independence Party

    1409

    30%

    Teresa Fitzsimons

    Conservative

    832

    18%

     

    John Neil Smith

    Liberal Democrats

    135

    3%

     

     

    Healey

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Shah Wazir

    Labour

    1640

    32%

    Elected

    Andrew Neilson

    Conservative

    1491

    29%

     

    Maureen Kershaw

    UK Independence Party

    1348

    26%

     

    John Robert Rodgers

    Liberal Democrats

    468

    9%

     

    A J Rennie

    Green Party

    235

    5%

     

     

    Hopwood Hall

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Susan Emmott

    Labour

    2203

    45%

    Elected

    Michael John Foster

    UK Independence Party

    1720

    35%

     

    Karen Winkler

    Conservative

    709

    14%

     

    Tony MacSparran

    Liberal Democrats

    146

    3%

     

    Naomi Alexandra Southwell

    Green Party

    145

    3%

     

     

    Kingsway

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Lynne Brosnan

    Labour

    2750

    58%

    Elected

    Christine Akram

    UK Independence Party

    917

    20%

     

    David John Clayton

    Liberal Democrats

    377

    8%

     

    John Kershaw

    Conservative

    337

    7%

     

    Mark Hollinrake

    Green Party

    172

    4%

     

    Mohamed Amin Janjua

    Rochdale First

    149

    3%

     

     

    Littleborough Lakeside

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Ann Stott

    Conservative

    1656

    35%

    Elected

    Graham Haynes

    Labour

    1542

    33%

     

    Ed Aadahl

    UK Independence Party

    1156

    24%

     

    Glynis Ann Coats

    Green Party

    307

    6%

     

    Dave Felton

    Rochdale First

    74

    2%

     

     

    Milkstone and Deeplish

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Mohammed Zaman

    Labour

    3335

    78%

    Elected

    Rifat Mohmood

    UK Independence Party

    364

    8%

     

    John Leo Swarbrick

    Liberal Democrats

    260

    6%

     

    Keith Taylor

    Conservative

    211

    5%

     

    Sarah Zenib Bibi

    Islam Zinda Baad Platform

    120

    3%

     

     

    Milnrow and Newhey

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Andy Kelly

    Liberal Democrats

    2013

    39%

    Elected

    Martin Eric Rodgers

    Labour

    1293

    25%

     

    Michael O'Brien

    UK Independence Party

    984

    19%

     

    James Conboy

    Conservative

    708

    14%

     

    James Alan Ashworth

    Green Party

    186

    4%

     

     

    Norden

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Peter Winkler

    Conservative

    2490

    47%

    Elected

    Graeme Anthony Kerby

    UK Independence Party

    1285

    24%

     

    Ruth Yasmeen

    Labour

    1091

    20%

     

    Monica Rush

    Liberal Democrats

    268

    5%

     

    Joseph Oliver Ashworth

    Green Party

    217

    4%

     

    North Heywood

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    Ray Dutton

    Labour

    1626

    38%

    Elected  ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

Local Policy on Political Groups pdf icon PDF 501 KB

    Minutes:

    The Monitoring Officer presented a consideration of a proposal for a Local Policy on Political Groups on the Council to guide the facilities to be made available for political groups on the considerations of cost, proportionality and reasonableness.

     

    It was moved by Councillor Williams and seconded by Councillor Brett that “Other than the statutory requirements as laid down in the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990 and any further statutory requirement, the Council sets a threshold of a minimum of 10% of the total Council membership for the recognition of a Political Group on the Council”.  Upon being put to the vote the Motion was declared to be carried.  It was therefore

     

    DECIDED -  That other than the statutory requirements as laid down in the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990 and any further statutory requirement, the Council sets a threshold of a minimum of 10% of the total Council membership for the recognition of a Political Group on the Council.

9.

Leader of the Council pdf icon PDF 108 KB

    Minutes:

    The Council considered the report of the Head of Legal and Governance Reform advising that Councillor Farnell had been appointed Leader of the Council for a four year period at the Annual Meeting of the Council held on 4th June 2014 in accordance with the requirements of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007.

     

    DECIDED – That the position of Councillor Farnell as Leader of the Council be noted.

10.

Notification of Executive Appointments, the Allocation of Portfolios to Cabinet Members and the Determination of Executive Functions pdf icon PDF 81 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Deputy Leader of the Council, Councillor Williams, advised that the Leader of the Council had announced his appointments of Deputy Leader, Cabinet Members and Assistants to Cabinet Members, along with Portfolio Responsibilities, the previous week and these were further reported to the Council:-

     

    Portfolios and Portfolio Responsibilities

    Cabinet Member

    Assistant Cabinet Member

    Leader of the Council and  Lead for Regeneration – Regeneration, Communications, Special Projects, GMCA/AGMA and Greater Manchester  Relationships

    Councillor Farnell

    Assistant to the Leader:

    Councillor Nickson

    Regeneration:

    Councillor Blundell

    Deputy Leader and  Business, Skills and Employment – Jobs, Business and  Intelligence Services, Skills and Employment, and Economic Growth

    Councillor Williams

    Councillor Wazir

    Finance -  Revenues and Benefits, Financial Strategy, Financial Management, Accounting, Audit, Risk, and Corporate Debt

    Councillor Brett

    Councillor Rashid

    Adult Care  - Adult Safeguarding, Adult Social Care, Joint Commissioning and Care Strategy, Adult Care Market Strategy, Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Devolution

    Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed

    Councillor Sheerin

    Children’s Services – Education, Children’s Social Care, Children’s Safeguarding, Schools, and Joint Commissioning - Children

    Councillor Martin

    Children’s Social Care:

    Councillor Heakin

    Schools:

    Councillor Brosnan

    Neighbourhoods and Community  - Townships, Libraries, Community Safety, Voluntary Sector, Community Cohesion, Community Centres

    Councillor Daalat Ali

    Councillor Meredith

    Culture, Health and Wellbeing - Public Health, Public Protection, Culture, Leisure, Link for Life Client, Events, Health and Wellbeing Board, Integrated Commissioning Board (Leadership), Drug and Alcohol Commissioning

    Councillor Emsley

    Councillor Zaheer

    Housing and Environment - Strategic Housing, RBH Client, Property, Highways, Environmental Management, Street Lighting Client, Facilities Management, Sustainability/ Low Carbon, Coroners & Registrars

    Councillor Beswick

    Councillor Hornby

    Corporate and Regulation - IT, Legal, Planning, Building Control, Governance, Human Resources, Payroll, Corporate,

    Health and Safety

    Councillor Neil Emmott

    Councillor Robinson

     

    The Deputy Leader of the Council, on behalf of the Leader of the Council, noted that changes in arrangements would arise from the adoption of revised Contract Procedure Rules and the establishment of an Integrated Commissioning Board as reported elsewhere on the agenda, and reaffirmed the existing arrangements for joint arrangements and for the delegation of executive functions. 

     

    DECIDED – That the appointments by the Leader of the Council of the Deputy Leader of the Council and of the Cabinet; of the determination of Portfolios; and the re-affirmation of joint andexecutive arrangements, be noted.

11.

Appointment of Opposition/Shadow Portfolio Spokespersons 2015/16 pdf icon PDF 78 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    DECIDED - That the appointments to the posts of Opposition/Shadow Portfolio Spokespersons for 2015/16 be as follows:-

     

    Portfolio                                                         Shadow Spokesperson

     

    Lead Member for Regeneration                  Councillor Dearnley

    Business, Skills and Employment              Councillor James Gartside

    Finance                                                          Councillor Holly

    Adult Care                                                     Councillor Jane Gartside

    Children’s Services                                      Councillor Sullivan

    Neighbourhoods and Communities           Councillor Paolucci

    Culture, Health and Wellbeing                    Councillor Stott

    Housing and Environment                          Councillor Winkler

    Corporate and Regulation                           Councillor Duckworth

12.

Decision Making Arrangements 2015/16 pdf icon PDF 506 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Legal and Governance Reform invited consideration of changes to the Council’s decision making arrangements.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the Standards Committee, the Audit and Risk Management Committee and the Licensing and Regulatory Committee be disestablished;

                (2) an Audit and Governance Committee and a Planning and Licensing Committee be established;

                (3) the review of the Council’s overview and scrutiny arrangements be noted, and the current Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee be disestablished;

                (4) a Communities, Regeneration and Environment Overview and Scrutiny Committee; a Children, Health and Care Overview and Scrutiny Committee; and a Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee be established;

                (5) the establishment of an Integrated Commissioning Board as a Sub-Committee of the Health and Wellbeing Board be noted, and the delegation of appropriate powers for the commissioning and purchasing of the services within scope of the Board, which shall include all section 75 agreements in place in the Borough of Rochdale, be agreed;

                (6) the terms of reference for the Council Committees and Overview and Scrutiny Committees, as shown at appendix 1, be agreed, the Head of Legal and Governance Reform, in consultation with the Chairs of the Overview and Scrutiny Committees, being authorised to amend the terms of reference of those Committees in light of the revised Portfolio responsibilities announced previously by the Leader of the Council;

                (7) the Monitoring Officer be authorised to make consequential amendments to the Constitution arising from the revised Committee arrangements;

                (8) Officers bring forward further proposals to the Council for the improvement of the Council’s decision making arrangements, as appropriate.

13.

Appointment of Township Committees 2015/16 pdf icon PDF 93 KB

    Minutes:

    Council considered the report of the Head of Legal and Governance Reform Executive inviting appointments to the Township Committees.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the Heywood, Pennines and Rochdale Township

    Committees comprise all the Members whose Wards are partly or wholly

    within the respective Township areas;

                (2) the Middleton Township Committee comprise all elected

    members from the Hopwood Hall, East Middleton, South Middleton,

    West Middleton and North Middleton Wards;

                (3) appointments to Township Sub-Committees, Township

    Working Parties, Partnership Arrangements and local Outside Bodies be

    made at the first meeting of the appropriate Township Committee;

                (4) Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Township Committees and Township

    Sub-Committees be appointed at the first meeting of the appropriate

    Township Committee.

14.

Political Balance 2015/16 pdf icon PDF 476 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Legal and Governance Reform reported on the provisions of the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990 as they relate to the composition of Committees and Sub-Committees, presented a review of the political balance requirements and sought agreement as to the nomination arrangements for the political groups to nominate for appointments on Committees and Sub-Committees for the 2015/6 Municipal Year.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the political balance allocation for 2015/16 be noted;

                (2) those Committees and Sub-Committees with a membership of three  be appointed on the basis of two members from the Labour Group and one member from the Conservative Group, or as may be determined by the Chief Executive in exceptional circumstances looking to achieve political balance over time.

15.

Appointment to Committees, Sub-Committees, Joint Committees and Combined Authority/AGMA Bodies pdf icon PDF 486 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Legal and Governance Reform invited consideration of appointments to Committees, Sub-Committees and Joint Committees, including substitute members, and to the Greater Manchester Combined Authority and AGMA bodies for 2015/16.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the following appointments to Committees, Sub-Committees and Joint Committees, including substitute members, and to the Greater Manchester Combined Authority and AGMA bodies for 2015/16 be made -

     

    Communities, Regeneration and Environment Overview and Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative Group (2) Councillors Holly and Stott

    Labour Group (8): Councillors Butterworth, Linden, Mir, O’Neill, O’Rourke, Rashid, Wazir and Zaheer

    Liberal Democrat Group (1): Councillor Kelly

     

    Chair (Labour) - Councillor Butterworth

    Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Holly

     

    Health, Children and Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative Group (2) Councillors Jane Gartside and Sullivan

    Labour Group (9): Councillors C. Biant, S. Ali, Hornby, Meredith, Nickson, O’Neill, Robinson, Rowbotham, Zaman

     

    Non-Elected Voting Members (voting rights in relation to education decisions only):

    Church Representatives (to be notified)

    Parent Governor Representatives (two vacancies)

     

    Chair (Labour) - Councillor Rowbotham

    Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Sullivan

               

    Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative Group (2) Councillors Clegg and Winkler

    Labour Group (8): Councillors A. Ahmed, S. Ali, Bell, Boriss, S. Emmott, Linden, O’Neill and Zaheer

    Rochdale First Group (1): Councillor Shefali Farooq Ahmed

     

    Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Clegg

    Vice Chair (Labour) – Councillor S. Ali

     

    Audit and Governance Committee

     

    Conservative Group (2) Councillors James Gartside and Winkler

    Labour Group (7) Councillors Bell, Butterworth, Dutton, Heakin, Joinson, O’Rourke and Rashid

    Independent Persons (non-voting) (in respect of elected member conduct issues):  Mr. A Underdown and Ms. A Taylor

     

    Chair – Councillor O’Rourke

    Vice Chair – Councillor Bell

     

    Planning and Licensing Committee

     

    Conservative Group (2) Councillors Stott and Sullivan

    Labour Group (8) Councillors Brett, S. Emmott, Greenall, O’Neill, Rashid, Sheerin, Wardle, West

    Liberal Democrat Group (1) Councillor

     

    Chair – Councillor Wardle

    Vice Chair – Councillor S. Emmott

     

    Licensing Sub-Committee

     

    Comprises three Members drawn from the full membership of the Planning and Licensing Committee to be appointed on the basis shown in minute 13 above

               

    Employment and Equalities Committee

     

    Conservative Group (1) Councillor Clegg

    Labour Group (6) Councillors A. Ali, Butterworth, Murphy, O’Neill, Robinson and West

     

    Chair – Councillor Murphy

    Vice Chair – Councillor A. Ali

     

    Charitable Trustee Committee

     

    Conservative Group (1) Councillor Holly

    Labour Group (4) Councillors Butterworth, Nickson, O’Neill, Sheerin

     

    Appeals Committee

     

    A Panel comprising three Members of Council on the basis shown in minute 13  above and who have undertaken appropriate training.   (‘Grading’ Appeal Committees shall not include Members of the Employment and Equalities Committee; ‘Grievance’ Appeal Committee shall comprise three Members of Council who have received the appropriate training and three Trade Union representatives).

     

    Disputes Committee

     

    A Panel comprising seven Members of Council who have received the appropriate training (political balance to apply)

     

    Health and Wellbeing Board

     

    ·                    Portfolio Holder with responsibility for Health/Public Health

    ·                    Assistant to Portfolio Holder with responsibility for Children’s Services

    ·                    Portfolio Holder with responsibility for Adult Care

    ·                    Leader of the Conservative Group

    ·                    Chief Executive

    ·                    the Director of Adult Social Services for the local authority  ...  view the full minutes text for item 15.

16.

Appointments to other Council Bodies 2015/16 pdf icon PDF 85 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Legal and Governance Reform invited consideration of appointments to a number of Council bodies for 2015/16.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) appointments be made to council bodies as follows:-  

     

    Joint Consultative Committee

     

    Conservative Group (1) Councillor Clegg

    Labour Group (6)  Councillors A. Ahmed, Brett, Farnell, Murphy, Sheerin, West

                           

    Central Health, Safety & Welfare Committee

     

    Conservative Group (1) Councillor Clegg

    Labour Group (4) Councillors A. Ahmed C. Biant, Murphy and O’Neill

                                       

    Voluntary Sector Partnership

     

    Party Leaders

    Councillors D. Ali and Stott

    Substitutes - Councillor Heakin and Jane Gartside

    Other members may attend meetings if they wish.

     

    Corporate Parenting Board

               

    Chaired by the Lead Member for Children’s Services and comprising

     

    6 elected Members;

    ·           Portfolio Holder with responsibility for Adults

    ·           Portfolio Holder with responsibility for Housing 

    ·           Opposition spokesperson for Children, Schools and Families

    ·           Assistant to the Cabinet Member for Children’s Services

    ·           Representative to the Fostering Panel

     

    Nominated Officers;

    ·           Director of Children’s Services and Senior nominated Officers

    ·           Deputy Chief Executive/Strategic Director for Corporate Services

    ·           Health Representative from Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust 

    ·           Adult Services Representative

    ·           Housing Services Representative

     

    Invitations to attend the Corporate Parenting Board is extended to

    ·           Corporate Parenting Champions

    ·           Foster Care Association Representatives

     

    Borough Regeneration Steering Group

     

    Conservative Group (2) Councillors Holly and Paolucci

    Labour Group (9)  Councillor Blundell (Vice Chair), Butterworth, Dutton, Farnell (Chair), Mir, O’ Rourke, West, Williams, Zaheer

               

    Democratic Structure Member Working Group and Member Training and Development Steering Group

     

    Conservative Group (1) Councillor Winkler

    Labour Group (6) Councillors D. Ali, Brett, N. Emmott, Farnell, Mir, O’Rourke

                             

    Social Services Complaints Review Panel: 

     

    Cabinet Members with responsibility for Health and Social Care and for Children’s Services, as appropriate (or their nominees)

     

    Adoption Panel

     

    Councillor Sullivan

     

    Fostering Panel

     

    Councillor Hornby

     

                (2) the Monitoring Officer, in consultation with the relevant Group Leader, be authorised to make any amendments or additions in relation to the above appointments.

17.

Appointment of Representatives to serve on Greater Manchester Joint Authorities 2015/2016 pdf icon PDF 474 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Legal and Governance Reform invited consideration of appointments to the Greater Manchester Joint Authorities.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) appointments to the greater Manchester Joint Authorities, with the first named being nominated to answer questions in accordance with Section 41 of the Local Government Act 1985, be as follows:-

     

    Fire and Rescue Authority

     

    Councillors O’Neill and Mir

     

    Waste Disposal and Regulation Authority

     

    Councillor Zaman and S. Emmott

     

                (2) the Monitoring Officer, in consultation with the relevant Group Leader, be authorised to make any amendments or additions in relation to the above appointments.

18.

Appointment of Representatives to Serve on Outside Bodies 2015/2016 pdf icon PDF 483 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Legal and Governance Reform invited the Council to make appointments to a number of outside bodies for 2015/16.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the following appointments to outside bodies be agreed:-

     

    Local Government Association - Councillors Councillors Brett, Dearnley, Farnell and  Williams  

     

    Denehurst Park (Rochdale) Ltd - Councillors Brett and O’Neill

     

    Manchester Airport Group - Councillor Blundell (substitute – Councillor Farnell)

     

    Rochdale Development Agency - Chief Executive

     

    Healey Dell Joint Management Committee - Councillors Heakin, O’Neill and Wazir

     

    Manchester Area Pollution Advisory Council - Councillors S. Emmott and Zaheer

     

    East Lancashire Railway Trust - Councillor Sheerin (two further appointments by Heywood Township Committee)

     

    GMPTA Ring & Ride Steering Group - Councillor Shakil Ahmed

     

    Rochdale Town Centre Management Company - Councillors Farnell and

    Dearnley and the Chair of Rochdale Township Committee

     

    Heritage Trust for the North West - Councillor Emsley

     

    Groundwork Trust for Rochdale and Oldham - Councillor C. Biant and Stott

     

    Rochdale Canal Trust - Councillor Brett and Chief Executive (substitutes Councillor Nickson and Director of Economy and Environment)  

     

    Rochdale Shopmobility Executive Committee - Councillor C. Biant and Dearnley

     

    North West Regional Association of Education Authorities - Cabinet Member with responsibility for Children’s Services.

     

    University of Salford Court - Councillor Martin

               

    DVAW Inter-Agency Working Party - Councillor Beswick

     

    North West Local Authorities Employers Organisation - Chair and Vice-Chair of Employment Committee.

     

    Rochdale Community Legal Service Partnership - Councillor Beswick and Stott

     

    Reserve Forces and Cadets Association - Councillor McCarthy

     

    Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Board of Directors - Councillors Farnell and Rowbotham

     

    Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Board Representative Committee – Councillors Mir and Zaheer

     

    Board of the Leisure Trust (Link4Life) - Councillors Butterworth, Paolucci and Sheerin

     

    Rochdale Chamber of Commerce Local Council - Councillor Williams

     

    Rochdale Borough Multi-Agency Racial Harassment Forum - Councillor D. Ali

     

    The Joint Committee of England and Wales for the Civil Enforcement of Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside (formerly the National Parking Service Adjudication Service – Joint Committee) - Councillor Beswick

     

    Pennines Prospects Board - Councillor Hussain

     

    Local Public Service Board – Leader of the Council

     

    Rochdale Safer Communities Partnership – relevant Portfolio Holder, Assistant to the Cabinet Member and opposition Portfolio Holders to serve on the Partnership

     

    Children & Young People’s Partnership - Relevant Portfolio Holder, Assistants to the Cabinet Member and opposition Portfolio Holders to serve on the Partnership

     

    Rochdale Housing Initiative - Cabinet Member with responsibility for Housing and Environment.

     

                       (2) the Monitoring Officer, in consultation with the relevant Group Leader, be authorised to make any amendments or additions in relation to the above appointments.

19.

Calendar of Meetings 2015/16 pdf icon PDF 466 KB

20.

Council Constitution pdf icon PDF 477 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Head of Legal and Governance Reform asked the Council to consider re-affirming the Council Constitution, including arrangements for the discharge and delegation of non-executive functions and the Schemes of Delegation for Officers, Township Committees and Development Control as adopted by the Council on 25th July 2001 and as amended subsequently by the Council.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the Council re-affirms the Council Constitution, including joint arrangements and arrangements for the discharge and delegation of non-executive functions and the Schemes of Delegation for Officers, Township Committees and Development Control as adopted by the Council on 25th July 2001 and as amended subsequently.

                (2) the Council notes the earlier determination by the Deputy Leader of the Council, on behalf of the Leader of the Council, of executive arrangements, including joint arrangements, included in the Council Constitution and Schemes of Delegation as adopted by the Council on 25th July 2001 and as amended subsequently;

                (3) the revised Contract Procedure Rules, as appended to the submitted report, be ratified and adopted;

                (4) the arrangements for subsequent amendment and updating of the Constitution, as detailed at paragraph 3.5 to the submitted report, including the delegated power to the Monitoring Officer to effect certain changes to the Constitution, be agreed.