Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Rochdale Town Hall

Contact: Mark Hardman  4704

Items
No. Item

1.

Mayor's Announcements

    Minutes:

    The Mayor welcomed newly elected Councillors Wendy Cocks, Irene Davidson, Jane Howard, Peter Malcolm, Susan Smith and Donna Williams to the meeting and referred to the Ceremony held on 9th May 2016 at which they signed their Acceptance of Office Declarations.  The Mayor further advised that the Mayoral Mace, presented to the Borough of Rochdale by Samuel Turner, Mayor of Rochdale in 1901-02, had undergone substantial restoration and was once again a Mayoral Mace of which the Borough could be rightly proud.  

     

     

2.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 26 KB

    Members are requested to indicate at this stage any items on the agenda in which they intend to declare an interest.  Members are reminded that, in accordance with the Localism Act 2011 and the Council's adopted Code of Conduct, they must declare the nature of any personal or discloseable pecuniary interest required of them and, in the case of any discloseable pecuniary interest, withdraw from the meeting during consideration of the item, unless permitted otherwise within the Code of Conduct.

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    There were no declarations of interest.

3.

Election of Mayor

    Councillor Neil Emmott will move, Councillor Dearnley will second, and Councillor Wardle will support the election of Councillor Ray Dutton as Mayor for the 2016/17 Municipal Year.

    Minutes:

    On the Motion of Councillor Neil Emmott, seconded by Councillor Dearnley, and supported by Councillor Wardle, it was decided that Councillor Ray Dutton be elected Mayor for the ensuing Municipal Year.

4.

Declaration of Acceptance

5.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

    Councillor Dearnley will move and Councillor Neil Emmott will second the election of Councillor Ian Duckworth as Deputy Mayor for the 2016/17 Municipal Year.

    Minutes:

    On the Motion of Councillor Dearnley and seconded by Councillor Neil Emmott it was decided that Councillor Ian Duckworth be appointed as Deputy Mayor for the ensuing Municipal Year.

6.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 79 KB

7.

Local Election Results pdf icon PDF 106 KB

    Minutes:

    The Council received and noted the following results of the local elections held on 5th May 2016:-

     

    Balderstone and Kirkholt - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifRichard Farnell

    Labour

    1413

    60%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifWilliam David Candlin

    UK Independence Party

    411

    17%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifLiz Thirsk

    Liberal Democrats

    252

    11%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifGeorge Carpenter

    Conservative

    214

    9%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifJames O'Meara

    Green Party

    59

    3%

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Bamford - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifJane Howard

    Conservative

    1698

    49%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifMohammad Arshad

    Labour

    1082

    31%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifMichael Foster

    UK Independence Party

    391

    11%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifPeter Clegg

    Liberal Democrats

    203

    6%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifSarah Croke

    Green Party

    98

    3%

     

    Castleton - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifBilly Sheerin

    Labour

    1713

    61%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifStephen Sanderson

    UK Independence Party

    744

    26%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifKaren Winkler

    Conservative

    252

    9%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifJonathan Kershaw

    Green Party

    118

    4%

     

     

    Central Rochdale - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifIftikhar Ahmed

    Labour

    2585

    80%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifRifat Mahmood

    Liberal Democrats

    192

    6%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifRoger Howarth

    Conservative

    139

    4%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifAndy Littlewood

    Independent

    135

    4%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifNeil Rutter

    Green Party

    110

    3%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifDavid Fenwick-Finn

    Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

    69

    2%

     

     

    East Middleton - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifMalcolm Boriss

    Labour

    1469

    57%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifRobert Mudd

    UK Independence Party

    752

    29%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifRebecca Howard

    Conservative

    340

    13%

     

     

    Healey - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifShaun O'Neill

    Labour

    1293

    43%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifAndrew Neilson

    Conservative

    856

    29%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifMaureen Kershaw

    UK Independence Party

    516

    17%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifJohn Rodgers

    Liberal Democrats

    197

    7%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifThomas Butterworth

    Green Party

    129

    4%

     

     

    Hopwood Hall - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifLinda Robinson

    Labour

    1323

    52%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifAngela Gardner

    UK Independence Party

    617

    24%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifPaul Ellison

    Conservative

    584

    23%

     

     

    Kingsway - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifShakil Ahmed

    Labour

    2098

    71%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifDavid Clayton

    Liberal Democrats

    329

    11%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifRichard Duckworth

    Conservative

    306

    10%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifMark Hollinrake

    Green Party

    215

    7%

     

     

    Littleborough Lakeside - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifJohn Hartley

    Labour

    1333

    47%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifRobert McLean

    Conservative

    697

    25%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifEd Aadahl

    UK Independence Party

    578

    20%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifJohn Swarbrick

    Liberal Democrats

    116

    4%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifA J Rennie

    Green Party

    101

    4%

     

     

    Milkstone and Deeplish - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifAllen Brett

    Labour

    2357

    77%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifAngela Coric

    Liberal Democrats

    421

    14%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifJacqueline Holt

    Conservative

    137

    5%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifAbdus Mir

    Green Party

    129

    4%

     

     

    Milnrow and Newhey - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifIrene Elizabeth Davidson

    Liberal Democrats

    1622

    51%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifDuncan Hannant

    Labour

    847

    26%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifMichael O'Brien

    UK Independence Party

    537

    17%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifAhmed Orakzai

    Conservative

    100

    3%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifAlan Ashworth

    Green Party

    92

    3%

     

     

    Norden - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifJames Gartside

    Conservative

    1601

    56%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifDobir Miah

    Labour

    575

    20%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifStephen Mitchell

    UK Independence Party

    424

    15%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifSusan Campbell

    Green Party

    159

    6%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifKeith Swift

    Liberal Democrats

    108

    4%

     

     

    North Heywood - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifLiam O'Rourke

    Labour

    1534

    71%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifAnne Shorrock

    Conservative

    353

    16%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifDerrick Drysdale

    Liberal Democrats

    280

    13%

     

     

    North Middleton - results

    Election Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    %

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifDonna Williams

    Labour

    1371

    59%

    Elected

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifDavid Winder

    UK Independence Party

    711

    30%

     

    http://democracy.rochdale.gov.uk/mgImages/pixel.gifJohn  ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

Leader of the Council pdf icon PDF 134 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    It was moved by Councillor Beswick and seconded by Councillor Daalat Ali that Councillor Richard Farnell be appointed to the office of Leader of the Council for a four year period starting on this day and ending on the day when the Council holds its first annual meeting after the Leader's normal day of retirement as a Councillor, subject to the provisions as detailed in the submitted report.

     

    DECIDED – That Councillor Richard Farnell be appointed to the office of Leader of the Council for a four year period starting on this day and ending on the day when the Council holds its first annual meeting after the Leader's normal day of retirement as a Councillor, subject to the provisions as detailed in the submitted report.

9.

Notification of Cabinet and Assistant Appointments, the Allocation of Portfolios to Cabinet Members and the Determination of Executive Functions pdf icon PDF 143 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Leader of the Council advised of his appointments of Deputy Leader, Cabinet Members and Assistants to Cabinet Members, along with Portfolio Responsibilities as follows:-

     

    Portfolios and Portfolio Responsibilities

    Cabinet Member

    Assistant to the Portfolio Holder

    Leader of the Council and  Lead for Regeneration Regeneration, Communications, Special Projects, GMCA/AGMA and Greater Manchester  Relationships

     

    Councillor Farnell

    Regeneration:

    Councillor Blundell

    Business, Skills and Employment Jobs, Business and  Intelligence Services, Skills and Employment, and Economic Growth

     

    Councillor Peter Williams

    Councillor Meredith

    Deputy Leader and Finance -  Revenues and Benefits, Financial Strategy, Financial Management, Accounting, Audit, Risk, and Corporate Debt

     

    Councillor Brett

    Councillor Rashid

    Adult Care  - Adult Safeguarding, Adult Social Care, Joint Commissioning and Care Strategy, Adult Care Market Strategy, Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Devolution

     

    Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed

    Councillor Sheerin

    Children’s Services – Education, Children’s Social Care, Children’s Safeguarding, Schools, and Joint Commissioning - Children

     

    Councillor Martin

    Children’s Social Care:

    Councillor Nickson

    Schools:

    Councillor Heakin

    Neighbourhoods and Community  - Townships, Libraries, Community Safety, Voluntary Sector, Community Cohesion, Community Centres

     

    Councillor Daalat Ali

    Councillor Brosnan

    Culture, Health and Wellbeing - Public Health, Public Protection, Culture, Leisure, Link for Life Client, Events, Health and Wellbeing Board, Integrated Commissioning Board (Leadership), Drug and Alcohol Commissioning

     

    Councillor Emsley

    Councillor Zaheer

    Housing and Environment - Strategic Housing, RBH Client, Property, Highways, Environmental Management, Street Lighting Client, Facilities Management, Sustainability/ Low Carbon, Coroners & Registrars

     

    Councillor Neil Emmott

    Councillor Robinson

    Deputy Leader and Corporate and Regulation - IT, Legal, Planning, Building Control, Governance, Human Resources, Payroll, Corporate,

    Health and Safety

     

    Councillor Beswick

    Councillor Hornby

     

    The Leader of the Council reaffirmed the existing arrangements for joint arrangements and for the delegation of executive functions. 

     

    DECIDED – That the appointments by the Leader of the Council of the Deputy Leaders of the Council and of the Cabinet; of the determination of Portfolios; and the re-affirmation of joint andexecutive arrangements, be noted.

10.

Appointment of Opposition/Shadow Portfolio Spokespersons 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 136 KB

11.

Appointment of Township Committees 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 155 KB

    Minutes:

    The Assistant Director – Legal, Governance and Workforce invited consideration of appointments to Township Committees.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the Heywood, Pennines and Rochdale Township

    Committees comprise all the Members whose Wards are partly or wholly

    within the respective Township areas;

                (2) the Middleton Township Committee comprise all elected

    members from the Hopwood Hall, East Middleton, South Middleton,

    West Middleton and North Middleton Wards;

                (3) appointments to Township Sub-Committees, Township

    Working Parties, Partnership Arrangements and local Outside Bodies be

    made at the first meeting of the appropriate Township Committee;

                (4) Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Township Committees and Township Sub-Committees be appointed at the first meeting of the appropriate Township Committee.

12.

Political Balance on Committees 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 138 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Assistant Director – Legal, Governance and Workforce reported on the provisions of the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990 as they relate to the composition of Committees and Sub-Committees, presented a review of the political balance requirements and sought agreement as to the nomination arrangements for the political groups to nominate for appointments on Committees and Sub-Committees for the 2016/7 Municipal Year.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the political balance allocation for 2016/17 be noted;

                (2) those Committees and Sub-Committees with a membership of three  be appointed on the basis of two members from the Labour Group and one member from the Conservative Group or Liberal Democrat Group, or as may be determined by the Chief Executive in exceptional circumstances looking to achieve political balance over time.

     

13.

Appointment to Committees, Sub-Committees, Joint Committees and Combined Authority/AGMA Bodies pdf icon PDF 160 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Assistant Director – Legal, Governance and Workforce invited consideration of appointments to Committees, Sub-Committees and Joint Committees, including substitute members, and to the Greater Manchester Combined Authority and AGMA bodies for 2016/17.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the following appointments to Committees, Sub-Committees and Joint Committees, including substitute members, and to the Greater Manchester Combined Authority and AGMA bodies for 2016/17 be made -

                                                                                                   

    Communities, Regeneration and Environment Overview and Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative (2)

    Councillor Stott

    Councillor Winkler

     

    Labour (9)

    Councillor Butterworth

    Councillor O’Rourke

    Councillor Susan Emmott

    Councillor Wazir

    Councillor Malcom

    Councillor West

    Councillor Meredith

    Councillor Zaheer

    Councillor O’Neill

     

     

    Chair (Labour) – Councillor Butterworth

    Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Stott

               

    Health, Schools and Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative (2)

    Councillor Gartside

    Councillor Sullivan

     

    Labour (9)

    Councillor Sultan Ali

    Councillor Robinson

    Councillor Cecile Biant

    Councillor Rowbotham

    Councillor Surinder Biant

    Councillor Smith

    Councillor Hartley

    Councillor Zaman

    Councillor O’Neill

     

     

    Non-Elected Voting Members (voting rights in relation to education decisions only):

    Church Representatives (to be notified)

    Parent Governor Representatives (two vacancies)

     

    Chair (Labour) – Councillor Rowbotham

    Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Sullivan

     

    Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative (2)

    Councillor Holly

    Councillor Clegg

     

    Labour (8)

    Councillor Ali Ahmed

    Councillor O’Neill

    Councillor Sultan Ali

    Councillor O’Rourke

    Councillor Bell

    Councillor Rush

    Councillor Susan Emmott

    Councillor Donna Williams

     

    Liberal Democrat  (1)

    Councillor Davidson

     

    Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Holly

    Vice Chair (Labour) – Councillor Sultan Ali

     

    Audit and Governance Committee

     

    Conservative (2) 

    Councillor Dearnley

    Councillor Gartside

     

    Labour  (7)

    Councillor Butterworth

    Councillor Malcolm

    Councillor Bell

    Councillor O’Rourke

    Councillor Heakin

    Councillor Rashid

    Councillor Joinson

     

     

    Independent Persons (non-voting) (in respect of elected member conduct issues): 

    Mr. A Underdown and Ms. A Taylor

     

    Chair – Councillor O’Rourke

    Vice Chair – Councillor Bell

     

    Planning and Licensing Committee

     

    Conservative  (2)

    Councillor Stott

    Councillor Sullivan

     

    Labour  (9):

    Councillor Surinder Biant

    Councillor Rush

    Councillor Brett

    Councillor Sheerin

    Councillor Butterworth

    Councillor Wardle

    Councillor Susan Emmott

    Councillor West

    Councillor O’Neill

     

     

    Chair – Councillor Wardle

    Vice Chair – Councillor Surinder Biant

     

    Licensing Sub-Committee

     

    Comprises three Members drawn from the full membership of the Planning and Licensing Committee to be appointed on the basis as detailed in the Political Balance report at Item 11.  Chair to be appointed at the meeting of the Sub-Committee

               

    Employment and Equalities Committee

     

    Conservative  (1)

    Councillor Clegg

     

    Labour  (6)

    Councillor Ali Ahmed

    Councillor Robinson

    Councillor Hussain

    Councillor Rush

    Councillor O’Neill

    Councillor West

     

    Chair – Councillor Hussain

    Vice Chair – Councillor Ali Ahmed

     

    Charitable Trustee Committee

     

    Conservative (1) 

    Councillor Holly

     

    Labour  (4)

    Councillor Butterworth

    Councillor O’Neill

    Councillor Nickson

    Councillor Sheerin

     

    Chair – Councillor O’Neill

    The Vice Chair of this Committee has previously appointed at the first meeting.

     

    Appeals Committee

     

    A Panel comprising three Members of Council on the basis as detailed on the Political Balance Report at Item 11 and who have undertaken appropriate training. 

     

    ‘Grading’ Appeal Committees shall not include Members of the Employment Committee; ‘Grievance’ Appeal Committee shall comprise three Members of Council who have received the appropriate training and three Trade Union representatives.

     

    Chair to be  ...  view the full minutes text for item 13.

14.

Appointment to other Council Bodies 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 133 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Assistant Director – Legal, Governance and Workforce invited consideration of appointments to a number of Council bodies for 2016/17.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) appointments be made to Council bodies as follows:- 

     

    Joint Consultative Committee

     

    Conservative (1)

    Councillor Clegg

     

    Labour (6)

    Councillor Ali Ahmed

    Councillor Rush

    Councillor Brett

    Councillor Sheerin

    Councillor Hussain

    Councillor West

     

     Central Health, Safety & Welfare Committee

      

    Conservative (1)

    Councillor Clegg

     

    Labour (4)

    Councillor Ali Ahmed

    Councillor O’Neill

    Councillor Hussain

    Councillor West

     

    Voluntary Sector Partnership

    ·      Party Leaders

     

    ·      One Member per Group

    Councillor Daalat Ali

    Councillor Stott

     

    ·      One Substitute per Group

    Councillor Heakin

    Councillor Sullivan

     

     (d)      Corporate Parenting Board

               

    Rochdale’s Corporate Parenting Board will be chaired by the Lead member for Children and Family Services; the remaining membership is as follows;

     

    6 elected Members;

    ·      Portfolio Holder with responsibility for Adults

    ·      Portfolio Holder with responsibility for Housing 

    ·      Opposition spokesperson for Children, Schools and Families

    ·      Assistant to the Cabinet Member for Children Schools and Families

    ·      Representative to the Fostering Panel

     

    Nominated Officers;

    ·      Director of Children’s Services and Senior nominated Officers

    ·      Deputy Chief Executive/Strategic Director for Corporate Services

    ·      Health Representative from Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust 

    ·      Adult Services Representative

    ·      Housing Services Representative

     

    Invitations to attend the Corporate Parenting Board is extended to

    ·      Corporate Parenting Champions

    ·      Foster Care Association Representatives

               

    (e)       Borough Regeneration Steering Group

               

                Conservative (2)

    Councillor Holly

    Councillor Gartside

     

                Labour (9)

    Councillor Blundell

    Councillor O’Neill

    Councillor Cecile Biant

    Councillor O’Rourke

    Councillor Brett

    Councillor West

    Councillor Butterworth

    Councillor Peter Williams

    Councillor Farnell

    Councillor Zaheer

     

                Chair – Councillor Peter Williams

                Vice Chair – Councillor Blundell

     

     (f)       Democratic Structure Member Working Group and Member Training and Development Steering Group

     

                Conservative (1)

    Councillor Paolucci-Escobar

     

                Labour (6)

    Councillor Daalat Ali

    Councillor Farnell

    Councillor Brett

    Councillor O’Rourke

    Councillor Neil Emmott

    Councillor Wardle

     

     (g)      Social Services Complaints Review Panel: 

     

      Cabinet Members with responsibility for Health and Social Care and for

       Children, Schools and Families, as appropriate, (or their nominees)

     

    (h)       Adoption Panel

     

    Councillor Sullivan

     

    (i)        Fostering Panel

     

    Councillor Hornby

     

                (2) the Monitoring Officer, in consultation with the relevant Group Leader, be authorised to make and confirm any amendments or additions in relation to the above appointments.

     

     

     

     

15.

Appointment of Representatives to serve on Greater Manchester Joint Authorities 2016/2017 pdf icon PDF 136 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Assistant Director (Legal, Governance and Workforce) invited consideration of appointments to the Greater Manchester Joint Authorities.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) appointments to the greater Manchester Joint Authorities, with the first named being nominated to answer questions in accordance with Section 41 of the Local Government Act 1985, be as follows:-

     

    Fire and Rescue Authority

    Councillor O’Neill

    Councillor Mir

     

    Waste Disposal and Regulation Authority

    Councillor Zaman

    Councillor Susan Emmott

     

                (2) the Monitoring Officer, in consultation with the relevant Group Leader, be authorised to make any amendments or additions in relation to the above appointments.

16.

Appointment of Representatives to Serve on Outside Bodies 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 147 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Assistant Director – Legal, Governance and Workforce invited the Council to make appointments to a number of outside bodies for 2016/17.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the following appointments to outside bodies be agreed:-

               

    Local Government Association General Assembly: (4)

    Councillor Beswick

    Councillor Dearnley

    Councillor Brett

    Councillor Farnell

     

    Rochdale Development Agency:  (3)

    Councillor Dearnley

    Councillor Peter Williams

    Chief Executive

     

     

    Healey Dell Joint Management Committee:  (3)  

    Councillor Heakin

    Councillor Wazir

    Councillor O’Neill

     

     

    East Lancashire Railway Trust:  (3).

    Councillor Sheerin

    Refer to Heywood Township Committee

    Refer to Heywood Township Committee

     

     

    Ring & Ride Steering Group:  (1)  

    Councillor Wazir

     

    Rochdale Town Centre Management Company:  (3)

    Councillor Dearnley

    Councillor Farnell

    Chair – Rochdale Township Committee

     

     

    Groundwork Trust for Rochdale and Oldham: (2)

    Councillor Stott

    Councillor West

     

    Rochdale Canal Trust:   (2)           

    Councillor Brett

    Chief Executive

    Substitute : Councillor Nickson

    Substitute : Director of Economy

     

    Rochdale Shopmobility Executive Committee:  (2)

    Councillor Cocks

    Councillor Gartside

     

    North West Regional Association of Education Authorities: 

    Councillor Martin

     

     

     

     

     

    University of Salford Court:  (1)

    Councillor Martin

     

    DVAW Inter-Agency Working Party:  (1)

     Councillor Robinson

     

    North West Local Authorities Employers Organisation:  (2) Chair and Vice-Chair of Employment and Equalities Committee.

    Councillor Hussain

    Councillor Ali Ahmed

     

    Rochdale Community Legal Service Partnership):  (2)

    Councillor West

    Councillor Gartside

     

    Reserve Forces and Cadets Association (1)

    Councillor McCarthy

     

    Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Board of Directors (2)

    Councillor Farnell

    Councillor Rowbotham

     

    Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Board Representative Committee (2)

    Councillor Rush

    Councillor Zaheer

     

    Board of the Leisure Trust (Link4Life)  (3) - 

    Councillor Butterworth

    Councillor Sheerin

    Councillor Paolucci-Escobar

     

     

    Rochdale Chamber of Commerce Local Council: (1)  

    Councillor Peter Williams

     

    Rochdale Borough Multi-Agency Racial Harassment Forum: (1)

    Councillor Daalat Ali

     

    The Joint Committee of England and Wales for the Civil Enforcement of Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside (formerly the National Parking Service Adjudication Service – Joint Committee):  (1)

    Councillor Neil Emmott

     

    Pennines Prospects Board: (1)

    Councillor Butterworth

     

    Greater Manchester Forest Partnership: (1)

    Councillor Rashid

     

    Calder Valley Development Group: (1)

    Councillor Hartley

     

    Partnerships -

     

    Rochdale Safer Communities Partnership – relevant Portfolio Holder, Assistant to the Cabinet Member and opposition Portfolio Holders to serve on the Partnership

     

    Children & Young People’s Partnership - Relevant Portfolio Holder, Assistants to the Cabinet Member and opposition Portfolio Holders to serve on the Partnership.

     

                       (2) the Monitoring Officer, in consultation with the relevant Group Leader, be authorised to make any amendments or additions in relation to the above appointments.

     

     

     

     

     

17.

Council Constitution pdf icon PDF 135 KB

    Minutes:

    The Assistant Director – Legal, Governance and Workforce asked the Council to consider re-affirming the Council Constitution, including arrangements for the discharge and delegation of non-executive functions and the Schemes of Delegation for Officers, Township Committees and Development Control as adopted by the Council on 25th July 2001 and as amended subsequently by the Council.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the Council re-affirms the Council Constitution, including joint arrangements and arrangements for the discharge and delegation of non-executive functions and the Schemes of Delegation for Officers, Township Committees and Development Control as adopted by the Council on 25th July 2001 and as amended subsequently;

                (2) the Council notes the earlier determination by the Leader of the Council, of executive arrangements, including joint arrangements, included in the Council Constitution and Schemes of Delegation as adopted by the Council on 25th July 2001 and as amended subsequently;

                (3) the arrangements for subsequent amendment and updating of the Constitution, as detailed at paragraph 3.4 to the submitted report, including the delegated power to the Monitoring Officer to effect certain changes to the Constitution, be agreed.

     

18.

Calendar of Meetings 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 131 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Assistant Director – Legal, Governance and Workforce sought the agreement of the Council to a revised calendar of meetings for 2016/17 taking account of changes agreed under delegated powers since initial approval of the calendar in February 2016 and consideration of a proposed date for the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2017.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the revised calendar of meetings 2016/17 be agreed;

                (2) the date for the next Annual Meeting of the Council be fixed provisionally for Wednesday, 17th May 2017;

                (3) the Chief Executive be authorised to amend the calendar of meetings further as necessary after consultation with the Mayor and the Chairs of the Cabinet and Committees/Sub-Committees, as appropriate.

19.

Update on the Cities and Local Government Devolution Act 2016 pdf icon PDF 141 KB

    Minutes:

    The Assistant Director - Legal, Governance and Workforce updated the Council on the status of the Cities and Devolution Act 2016 and the next steps to implementation of the Act.  Further Orders, that would require the consent of the Council, would need to be laid by June and September 2016 in order to be in place and implemented by November 2016 and February 2017 respectively.

     

    DECIDED – That (1) the progress of the Cities and Local Government Devolution Act 2016 and the next steps required for implementation be noted;

                         (2) the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader of the Council, be authorised to consent to the terms of any Order required to confirm the  functions to be undertaken by the Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) and the elected Mayor.