Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Rochdale Town Hall

Contact: Elaine Newsome  01706 924793

Items
No. Item

1.

Declarations of Interest

    Members are required to declare any disclosable pecuniary, personal or personal and prejudicial interests they may have and the nature of those interests relating to items on this agenda and/or indicate if S106 of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 applies to them.   

    Minutes:

    There were no declarations of interest.

2.

Mayors Announcements

    Minutes:

    The Mayor advised of the recent deaths of former Mayor and Honorary Freeman of the Borough, John Beasley and former Mayoress Maud Jenkins.

     

    The Leader paid tribute to John Beasley, who had been elected in 1980 as a member of Rochdale MBC’s Castleton Ward and after losing his seat in 1984, he won a by-election in the Central and Falinge Ward in 1985; a Ward he then represented until he retired in 2004.

     

    During his time at Rochdale Councillor Beasley also served as a Member of the Policy Committee, Social Services Committee, Rochdale Township Committee, Rochdale Planning Sub-Committee and the Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee. Upon his retirement from the Council in 2004 he was made a Freeman of the Borough in recognition of his loyalty and hard work.

     

    The Council observed a period of silence in their memory.

3.

Election of Mayor

    Councillor Dearnley will move and Councillor Neil Emmott will second the election of Councillor Ian Duckworth as Mayor for the 2017/18 Municipal Year.

    Minutes:

    Councillor Dearnley moved and Councillor Neil Emmott seconded the election of Councillor Ian Duckworth as Mayor for the 2017/18 Municipal Year.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    That Councillor Ian Duckworth be elected as Mayor for the 2017/18 Municipal Year.

4.

Declaration of Acceptance

5.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

    Councillor Farnell will move and Councillor Zaheer will second the election of Councillor Zaman as Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2017/18.

    Minutes:

    Councillor Farnell moved and Councillor Zaheer seconded the election of Councillor Mohammed Zaman as Deputy Mayor for the 2017/18 Municipal Year.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    That Councillor Mohammed Zaman be elected as Deputy Mayor for the 2017/18 Municipal Year.

     

     

     

     

6.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 78 KB

    To authorise the signing of the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 29th March 2017.

    Minutes:

    The Council considered the minutes of the Council meeting held on 29th March 2017.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    That the minutes of the Council meeting held on 29th March 2017 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

7.

Cabinet Portfolios and Responsibilities 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 104 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Council considered the report of the Leader which sets out a number of changes to Cabinet Portfolios and which also confirmed the appointment of Cabinet Members and Assistants to portfolio holders for the 2017/18 Municipal Year.  In presenting the report, the Leader referred to some additional minor changes to portfolios which had been circulated at the meeting.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.    That the Leaders’ appointments to Cabinet positions, the allocation of portfolios to Cabinet Members and the appointment of Assistants to Portfolio holders as detailed in the table below be noted;

     

    Portfolio

    Cabinet Member (Portfolio Holder)

    Assistant to Portfolio Holder

    Regeneration

    Leader of the Council, Councillor Richard Farnell

    Councillor Shah Wazir

    Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member Corporate and Resources

    Councillor Allen Brett

    Councillor Aasim Rashid

    Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing

    Councillor Jacqui Beswick

    Councillor Sameena Zaheer

    Cabinet Member for Business, Skills and Employment

    Councillor Peter Williams

    Councillor Daniel Meredith

    Cabinet Member for Neighbourhoods, Community and Culture

    Councillor Janet Emsley

    Councillor Lynne Brosnan

    Cabinet Member for Housing and Environment

     

     

    Councillor Neil Emmott

     

     

    Councillor Linda Robinson

    Cabinet Member for Children’s Services

    Councillor Donna Martin

    Councillor Kieran Heakin

    Cabinet Member for Adult Care

    Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed

    Councillor Billy Sheerin

    Cabinet Member for Planning and Development

    Councillor Daalat Ali

    Councillor Jean Hornby

    2.    That the Leader re-affirms the joint arrangements and delegation of executive functions to individual cabinet members, Township Committees and Officers as set out in Part 3 (Scheme of Delegation) of the Council’s Constitution.

8.

Appointment of Shadow Portfolio Holders 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 93 KB

    Minutes:

    Council considered a report setting out the nominations for the opposition portfolio spokespersons for the 2017/18 Municipal Year.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    That approval be given to the nominations to the Shadow Portfolio Spokespersons for the 2017/ 18 Municipal Year as follows:

     

    Portfolio

    Shadow Portfolio Spokesperson

    Leader of the Council & Regeneration

    Councillor Ashley Dearnley

    Corporate & Resources

    Councillor Mike Holly

    Planning and Development

    Councillor Rina Paolucci-Escobar

    Business Skills and Employment

    Councillor James Gartside

    Neighbourhoods, Community & culture

    Councillor Ann Stott

    Housing & Environment

    Councillor Peter Winkler

    Children’s Services

    Councillor Pat Sullivan

    Adult Care

    Councillor Jane Howard

    Health & Wellbeing

    Councillor Ann Stott

     

     

     

9.

Appointments to Committees pdf icon PDF 137 KB

    Minutes:

    Council considered a report which outlined nominations to Committees and the appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs for the 2017/18 Municipal Year.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.    That approval be given to the appointments to Committees and Joint Committees and the appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs of each Committee, including the Chairs and Vice Chairs of the Township Committees as detailed below:-

     

    Township Committees

     

    Heywood Township to be comprised of all Members from the following wards:

    • North Heywood
    • West Heywood
    • Hopwood Hall

     

    Chair: Councillor Peter Rush 

    Vice Chair: to be appointed at first Township meeting

     

    Middleton Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following wards:

    • East Middleton
    • North Middleton
    • South Middleton
    • West Middleton
    • Hopwood Hall

     

    Chair: Councillor June West  

    Vice Chair: to be appointed at first Township meeting

     

    Pennines Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following wards

    • Littleborough Lakeside
    • Milnrow and Newhey
    • Wardle and West Littleborough
    • Smallbridge and Firgrove

     

    Chair: Councillor John Blundell        

    Vice Chair; to be appointed at first Township meeting

     

    Rochdale Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following wards

    • Balderstone and Kirkholt
    • Bamford
    • Castleton
    • Central Rochdale
    • Healey
    • Kingsway
    • Milkstone and Deeplish
    • Norden
    • Spotland and Falinge

     

    Chair: Councillor Shaun O’Neill        

    Vice Chair: to be appointed at first Township meeting

     

     

    Appointments to Committees

     

    Communities, Regeneration and Environment Overview and Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative (2)

    Councillor Stott

    Councillor Winkler

     

    Labour (9)

    Councillor Butterworth

    Councillor O’Rourke

    Councillor Susan Emmott

    Councillor Wazir

    Councillor Hartley

    Councillor West

    Councillor Malcolm

    Councillor Zaheer

    Councillor O’Neill

     

     

    Chair (Labour) – Councillor Butterworth

    Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Stott

     

    Health, Schools and Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative (2)

    Councillor Gartside

    Councillor Sullivan

     

    Labour (9)

    Councillor Ali Ahmed

    Councillor O’Neill

    Councillor Sultan Ali

    Councillor Rowbotham

    Councillor Cecile Biant

    Councillor Smith

    Councillor Blundell

    Councillor D. Williams

    Councillor Dutton

     

     

    Non-Elected Voting Members (voting rights in relation to education decisions only):

     

    Church Representatives (to be notified)

     

    Parent Governor Representatives (two vacancies)

     

    Chair (Labour) – Councillor Rowbotham

    Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Sullivan

     

     

     

    Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee

     

    Conservative (2)

    Councillor Holly

    Councillor Clegg

     

    Labour (9)

    Councillor Sultan Ali

    Councillor Rush

    Councillor Bell

    Councillor  Robinson

    Councillor O’Rourke

    Councillor Smith

    Councillor Meredith

    Councillor Zaheer

    Councillor Zaman

     

     

    Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Clegg

    Vice Chair (Labour) – Councillor Sultan Ali

     

     

    Audit and Governance Committee

     

    Conservative (1) 

    Councillor Gartside

     

     

    Labour (7)

    Councillor Butterworth

    Councillor Malcolm

    Councillor Bell

    Councillor O’Rourke

    Councillor Heakin

    Councillor Rashid

    Councillor Joinson

     

     

    Liberal Democrat (1)

    Councillor Davidson

     

     

    Independent Persons (non-voting) (in respect of elected member conduct issues): 

     

    Mr. A Underdown and Ms. A Taylor

     

    Chair – Councillor O’Rourke

    Vice Chair – Councillor Malcolm

     

    Planning and Licensing Committee (Changed from October 2016 Membership increased to 15 with appointments to reflect Townships where possible)

     

    Conservative  (2)

    Councillor Stott

    Councillor Sullivan

     

    Labour  (12):

    Councillor Surinder Biant

    Councillor O’Neill

    Councillor Brett

    Councillor Rashid

    Councillor Phil Burke

    Councillor Rush

    Councillor Butterworth

    Councillor Wardle

    Councillor Susan Emmott

    Councillor West

    Councillor Hussain   

    Councillor  Donna Williams

     

    Liberal Democrats (1)

    Councillor Davidson

     

    Chair – Councillor Wardle

    Vice Chair –  ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

10.

Appointments to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 92 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council considered a report which outlined nominations to serve on the Boards, Partner Organisations, Management Committees of Voluntary Organisations and other External Bodies for the 2017/18 Municipal Year.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.    That approval be given to the appointments to the Boards, Partner

    Organisations, Management Committees of Voluntary Organisations and other External Bodies as detailed below:-

     

    Local Government Association – Leader and Deputy Leaders, Councillor Dearnley

     

    Rochdale Development Agency – Councillor Williams, Councillor Dearnley and the Chief Executive

     

    Healey Dell Joint Management Committee – Councillors Heakin, O’Neil and Wazir

     

    East Lancashire Railway Trust - Councillor Sheerin and two further appointments by the Heywood Township Committee

     

    Heritage Trust – North West – Councillor Emsley

     

    Ring & Ride Steering Group – Councillor Cocks

     

    Rochdale Town Centre Management Company – Councillor Farnell, Councillor Dearnley and the Chair of the Rochdale Township Committee

     

    Groundwork Trust for Rochdale and Oldham - Councillors West and Brosnan

     

    Rochdale Shopmobility Executive Committee – Councillor Cocks and Councillor Gartside

     

    North West Regional Association of Education Authorities – Councillor Martin

     

    University of Salford Court – Councillor Martin

     

    DVAW Inter-Agency Working Party – Councillor Robinson

     

    North West Local Authorities Employers Organisation – Councillor Brett and Councillor Rashid

     

    Rochdale Community Legal Service Partnership – Councillor West and Councillor Gartside

     

    Reserve Forces and Cadets Association – Councillor McCarthy

     

    Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Board Representative Committee - Councillors Rush, Sultan Ali, Ali Ahmed and Cocks

     

    Board of the Leisure Trust (Link4Life) - Councillors Butterworth, Sheerin and Paolucci-Escobar

     

    Rochdale Chamber of Commerce Local Council – Councillor Williams

     

    Rochdale Borough Multi-Agency Racial Harassment Forum – Councillor Shakil Ahmed

     

    The Joint Committee of England and Wales for the Civil Enforcement of Parking and Traffic Regulations – Councillor Neil Emmott

     

    Pennines Prospects Board – Councillor Butterworth

     

    Greater Manchester Forest Partnership – Councillor Rashid

     

    Calder Valley Development Group – Councillor Hartley

     

    Rochdale Safer Communities Partnership – relevant Portfolio Holder, Assistant to the Cabinet Member and opposition Portfolio Holders to serve on the Partnership

     

    Children & Young People’s Partnership - Relevant Portfolio Holder, Assistants to the Cabinet Member and opposition Portfolio Holders to serve on the Partnership.

     

    Rochdale Housing Initiative – Cabinet Member with responsibility for Housing and Environment

     

    2.    That the Leader of the Council, in consultation with the respective Group Leader where minority group appointments or nominations are required, be granted delegated authority to appoint or nominate to GMCA or AGMA bodies for the 2017/18 Municipal Year.

     

     

11.

Council Constitution pdf icon PDF 97 KB

    Minutes:

    Council considered a report which requested approval of the current form of the Council’s Constitution, including the re-affirmation of executive arrangements and the Council’s Scheme of Delegation, as required by the Council’s Constitution.  The Council was also asked to confirm the process for amending and updating the Constitution an ongoing basis.

     

    RESOLVED:

     

    1.    That the Council re-affirms the Council Constitution, including joint arrangements and arrangements for the discharge and delegation of non-executive functions and the Schemes of Delegation for Officers, Township Committees and Development Control as adopted by the Council on 25th July 2001 and as amended subsequently.

     

    2.    That the Council notes the earlier determination by the Leader of the Council of executive arrangements, including joint arrangements, included in the Council Constitution and Schemes of Delegation as adopted by the Council on 25th July 2001 and as amended subsequently.

     

    3.    That the Monitoring Officer be authorised to amend the Constitution subsequent to decisions taken at the Annual Council meeting; to reflect matters arising from organisational or other review; and to amend the Scheme of Delegation to Officers on matters arising from legislative and/or approved operational changes, and to report these matters to the Council on a six monthly basis.

     

    4.    That amendments to the Constitution outside of the arrangements at (a) above must be approved by the Council on, where appropriate, the recommendation of the Committee of the Council charged with consideration of governance matters.

     

    5.    That the Council approves the amendment of Council Procedure Rule 13 relating to Members’ questions at meetings of the Council as outlined at paragraph 4.4 to the report as follows:-

    (i)            Questions to, and answers from, the Leader of the Council be dealt with in no more than 30 minutes;

    (ii)          Questions to and answers from other reporting Members of the Council be dealt with in no more than 15 minutes per reporting Member;

    (iii)         Questions to be submitted in written form, with one supplementary question without notice permitted; and

    (iv)         Remarks without notice be permitted.