Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Town Hall, Rochdale, OL16 1AB. View directions

Contact: Elaine Newsome  01706 924793

Items
No. Item

1.

Declarations of Interest

Members are required to declare any disclosable pecuniary, personal or personal and prejudicial interests they may have and the nature of those interests relating to items on this agenda and/or indicate if S106 of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 applies to them.   

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

2.

Election of Mayor

Councillor Brett will move and Councillor Dearnley will second the election of Councillor Zaman as Mayor for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

Minutes:

Councillor Brett moved and Councillor Dearnley seconded the election of Councillor Mohammed Zaman as Mayor for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Mohammed Zaman be elected as Mayor for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year.

3.

Declaration of Acceptance

Councillor Zaman will sign the Declaration of Acceptance.

Minutes:

Councillor Mohammed Zaman signed the Declaration of Office and took the Chair.

 

(The Mayor, Councillor Zaman, in the Chair)

4.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

Councillor Heakin will move and Councillor O’Neill will second the election of Councillor Sheerin as Deputy Mayor for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

 

Minutes:

Councillor Heakin moved and Councillor O’Neill seconded the election of

Councillor Billy Sheerin as Deputy Mayor for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Billy Sheerin be elected as Deputy Mayor for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year.

5.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 68 KB

To authorise the signing of the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 11th April 2018.

Minutes:

The Council considered the minutes of the Council meeting held on 11th April 2018.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the minutes of the Council meeting held on 11th April 2018 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

6.

Cabinet Portfolios and Responsibilites 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 104 KB

For the Leader of the Council to nominate Portfolio’s and appointments.  

Minutes:

The Council considered the report of the Leader which set out a number of changes which the Leader had made to Cabinet Portfolios.

 

It also notified Council of the Leaders appointment of Cabinet Members and Assistants to portfolio holders for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED:

 

1.    That the Leaders’ appointments to Cabinet positions, the allocation of

portfolios to Cabinet Members and the appointment of Assistants to

Portfolio holders as detailed in the table below be noted:-

 

Portfolio

Cabinet Member (Portfolio Holder)

Assistant to Portfolio Holder

Finance

Leader of the Council, Councillor Allen Brett

Councillor Faisal Rana

Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member Planning, Development and Housing

Councillor Daalat Ali

Councillor Linda Robinson

Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing

Councillor Sara Rowbotham

Councillor Wendy Cocks

Cabinet Member for Regeneration, Business, Skills and Employment

Councillor John Blundell

Councillor Aasim Rashid

Cabinet Member for Neighbourhoods, Community and Culture

Councillor Janet Emsley

Councillor Shakil Ahmed

Cabinet Member for Environment

 

Councillor Neil Emmott

 

 

Councillor Ali Ahmed

Cabinet Member for Children’s Services

Councillor Kieran Heakin

Councillor Susan Smith

Cabinet Member for Adult Care

Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed

Councillor Billy Sheerin

Cabinet Member for Resources

Councillor Liam O’Rourke

Councillor John Hartley

 

2.    That the Leader re-affirms the joint arrangements and delegation of

executive functions to individual cabinet members, Township Committees and Officers as set out in Part 3 (Scheme of Delegation) of

the Council’s Constitution.

7.

Appointment of Shadow Portfolio Holders 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 93 KB

For the Leader of the Opposition to nominate appointments.

Minutes:

Council considered a report setting out the nominations for the opposition

portfolio spokespersons for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That approval be given to the nominations to the Shadow Portfolio

Spokespersons for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year as follows:

 

Portfolio Shadow                                                     Portfolio Spokesperson

Finance                                                                     Councillor Mike Holly

Resources                                                                 Councillor James Gartside

Planning, Development and Housing                 Councillor Rina Paolucci

Regeneration, Business Skills and                      Councillor Angela Smith

Employment                                                             

Neighbourhoods, Community and Culture        Councillor John Taylor

Environment                                                                         Councillor Peter Winkler

Children’s Services                                                             Councillor Pat Sullivan

Adult Care                                                                 Councillor Jane Howard

Health & Wellbeing                                                             Councillor Ann Stott

8.

Council Appointments 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 118 KB

To consider the political balance of the Council and make appointments to Council Committees, Sub-Committees, Joint Committees and Outside Bodies.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council considered a report which outlined nominations to Committees and

the appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs for the 2018/2019 Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED:

 

1.  That approval be given to the appointment of the following Council Committees, including the Chairs and Vice Chairs and substitutes:-

 

Heywood Township to be comprised of all Members from the following Wards:

·         North Heywood

·         West Heywood

·         Hopwood Hall

 

Chair: Councillor Peter Rush

Vice Chair: to be appointed at the first meeting of the Township Committee

 

Middleton Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following Wards:

·         East Middleton

·         North Middleton

·         South Middleton

·         West Middleton

·         Hopwood Hall

 

Chair: Councillor Donna Williams

Vice Chair: to be appointed at the first meeting of the Township Committee

 

Pennines Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following Wards:

·         Littleborough Lakeside

·         Milnrow and Newhey

·         Wardle and West Littleborough

·         Smallbridge and Firgrove

 

Chair: Councillor Amna Mir

Vice Chair: to be appointed at the first meeting of the Township Committee

 

Rochdale Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following wards

·         Balderstone and Kirkholt

·         Bamford

·         Castleton

·         Central Rochdale

·         Healey

·         Kingsway

·         Milkstone and Deeplish

·         Norden

·         Spotland and Falinge

 

Chair: Councillor Sultan Ali

Vice Chair: to be appointed at the first meeting of the Township Committee

 

 

Communities, Regeneration and Environment Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Conservative (2)

 

Councillor Stott

Councillor Winkler

 

Labour (8)

 

Councillor Beswick

Councillor Meredith

Councillor Burke

Councillor Robinson

Councillor Susan Emmott

Councillor West

Councillor Hartley

Councillor Peter Williams

 

Liberal Democrat (1)

 

Councillor Kelly

 

Chair (Labour) – Councillor Meredith

Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Stott

 

Health, Schools and Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee

 

Conservative (2)

 

Councillor Sullivan

Councillor Gartside

 

Labour (8)

 

Councillor Biant

Councillor Dutton

Councillor Brosnan

Councillor Hornby

Councillor Cocks

Councillor McCarthy

Councillor Dale

Councillor Smith

 

Liberal Democrat (1)

 

Councillor Davidson


Non-Elected Voting Members (voting rights in relation to education decisions only):

 

Church Representatives (two vacancies)

Parent Governor Representatives (two vacancies)

Chair (Labour) – Councillor Dutton

Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Sullivan

 

Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Conservative (2)

 

Councillor Holly

Councillor Angela Smith

 

Labour (8)

 

Councillor Sultan Ali

Councillor Mir

Councillor Boriss

Councillor Nolan

Councillor Farnell

Councillor O’Neill

Councillor Joinson

Councillor Donna Williams

 

Liberal Democrats (1)

 

Councillor Bamford

 

Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Mike Holly

Vice Chair (Labour) – Councillor Shaun O’Neill

 

Audit and Governance Committee

 

9 elected Members

 

Conservative (1) 

 

Councillor Gartside

 

 

Labour (8)

 

Councillor Ali Ahmed

Councillor Nickson

Councillor Dale

Councillor Rana

Councillor Malcolm

Councillor Rashid

Councillor Martin

Councillor Wazir

 

Independent Persons (non-voting) (in respect of Elected Member conduct issues): 

 

Mr. A Underdown and Ms. A Taylor

 

Chair – Councillor Peter Malcolm

Vice Chair – Councillor Aasim Rashid

 

Planning and Licensing Committee

 

Conservative (2)

Councillor Howard

Councillor Taylor

 

Labour (12):

 

Councillor Shakil Ahmed

Councillor Rashid

Councillor Burke

Councillor Rush

Councillor Susan Emmott

Councillor Wardle

Councillor Aftab Hussain

Councillor Donna Williams

Councillor Meredith

Councillor Wazir

Councillor O’Neill

Councillor Zaheer

 

Liberal Democrats (1)

 

Councillor Davidson

 

Chair – Councillor Wardle

Vice Chair – Councillor Aasim Rashid

 

Licensing Sub-Committee

 

Comprises three Members drawn from the full membership  ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.