Agenda and minutes

Venue: Middleton Arena and live on YouTube for public viewing

Contact: Michael Garraway 

Items
No. Item

1.

Declarations of Interest

Members are required to declare any disclosable pecuniary, personal or personal and prejudicial interests they may have and the nature of those interests relating to items on this agenda and/or indicate if S106 of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 applies to them.   

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interests.

2.

Apologies

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Burke, Holly, Hornby, Joinson, Nickson and Paolucci.

3.

ELECTION OF MAYOR

Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed will move and Councillor Donna Williams will second the election of Councillor Rashid as Mayor for the 2021/22 Municipal Year.

Minutes:

Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed moved and Councillor Donna Williams seconded the election of Councillor Rashid as Mayor for the 2021/2022 Municipal Year.

 

Resolved:

That Councillor Rashid be elected as Mayor for the 2021/2022 Municipal Year.

4.

DECLARATION OF ACCEPTANCE

Councillor Rashid will sign the Declaration of Acceptance

Minutes:

Councillor Rashid signed the Declaration of Office and took the Chair.

 

(The Mayor, Councillor Rashid, in the Chair)

5.

APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY MAYOR

Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed will move and Councillor Cocks will second the election of Councillor Ali Ahmed as Deputy Mayor for the 2021/22 Municipal Year.

Minutes:

Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed moved and Councillor Cocks seconded the election of Councillor Ali Ahmed as Deputy Mayor for the 2021/2022 Municipal Year.

 

Resolved:

That Councillor Ali Ahmed be elected as Deputy Mayor for the 2021/2022 Municipal Year.

6.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 211 KB

To authorise the signing of the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 24 March 2021.

Minutes:

The Council considered the minutes of the Council meeting held on 24th March 2021.

 

Resolved:

That the minutes of the Council meeting held on 24th March 2021 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

7.

Leader of the Council pdf icon PDF 38 KB

To appoint a Leader of the Council.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Daalat Ali and seconded by Councillor Rowbotham that Councillor Neil Emmott be appointed Leader of the Council.

 

Resolved:

That Councillor Neil Emmott, be appointed as the Leader of Rochdale Borough Council, for a period of up to four years, from 19th May 2021. 

8.

Special Responsibility Allowances pdf icon PDF 142 KB

To consider a report of the Leader of the Council.

Minutes:

The Council considered a report of the Monitoring Officer which informed Members that the Authority has operated without an Employment and Equalities Committee since it was disbanded in 2017. The former functions of the Committee were undertaken by the Portfolio Holder and Officers.

 

It was proposed that the Employment and Equalities Committee be re-established with a Special Responsibility Allowance being made payable to the Chair.

 

The Council’s Cabinet comprises the Leader of the Council and up to a further nine members, with responsibility for a Portfolio, appointed by the Leader.  The Cabinet, prior to 19th May 2021, had nine Members inclusive of the Leader.  The Leader of the Council was proposing to increase the number of Portfolio Holders from eight to nine.

 

The Scheme of Allowances contained in Part VI of the Council’s Constitution, allowed for each Cabinet Member to receive a Special Responsibility Allowance.

 

Resolved:

1.    The Council’s Special Responsibilities Allowances budget be increased to allow for the creation of an additional Cabinet post, Assistant Portfolio Holder post and the establishment of the post of Chair of the Employment and Equalities Committee, to be financed from the Budget Pressures Fund.

2.    The Council notes that an £29,071 allocation from the Budget Pressures Fund will be used to finance the proposal.

9.

Cabinet Portfolios and Responsibilities 2021/2022 pdf icon PDF 144 KB

To consider a report of the Monitoring Officer.

Minutes:

The Council considered a report which notified Members of the Leader’s appointment of Cabinet Members and Assistants to Portfolio Holders for the 2021/2022 Municipal Year.

 

Resolved:

1.    The Leader of the Councils’ appointments to Cabinet positions, the allocation of Portfolios to Cabinet Members and the appointment of Assistants to Portfolio Holders, as detailed in the table below, be noted:-

 

Portfolio

Cabinet Member (Portfolio Holder)

Assistant to Portfolio Holder

Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health

Councillor Daalat Ali

Councillor Patricia Dale

Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Climate Change and Sustainability 

Councillor Sara Rowbotham

Councillor Shah Wazir

Cabinet Member for Economy and Communications

Councillor John Blundell

Councillor Philip Massey

Cabinet Member for Finance and Corporate

Councillor Carol Wardle

Councillor Peter Williams

Cabinet Member for Adult Care and Wellbeing

Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed

Councillor Billy Sheerin

Cabinet Member for Children’s Services and Education

Councillor Rachel Massey

Councillor Elsie Wraighte

Cabinet Member for Communities and Cooperation

Councillor Susan Smith

Councillor Aftab Hussain

Cabinet Member for Environment and Facilities

Councillor Liam O’Rourke

Councillor Kallum Nolan

Cabinet Member for Highways and Housing

Councillor Daniel Meredith

Councillor Linda Robinson

 

2.    The Leader of the Council re-affirms the joint arrangements and delegation of executive functions to individual cabinet members, Township Committees and Officers as set out in Part 3 (Scheme of Delegation) of the Council’s Constitution.

10.

Appointment of Shadow Portfolio Holders 2021/2022 pdf icon PDF 135 KB

To consider a report of the Monitoring Officer.

Minutes:

The Council considered a report which set out nominations for the opposition portfolio spokespersons for the 2021/2022 Municipal Year.

 

Resolved:

That approval be given to the nominations to the Shadow Portfolio Spokespersons for the 2021/2022 Municipal Year as follows:

Portfolio

Shadow Portfolio Spokesperson

Cabinet Member for Health

Councillor Gartside

Cabinet Member for Climate Change and Sustainability

Councillor Paolucci

Cabinet Member for Economy and Communications

Councillor Anstee

Cabinet Member for Finance and Corporate

Councillor Holly

Cabinet Member for Adult Care and Wellbeing

Councillor Angela Smith

Cabinet Member for Children’s Services and Education

Councillor Sullivan

Cabinet Member for Communities and Cooperation

Councillor Nickson

Cabinet Member for Environment and Facilities

Councillor Winkler

Cabinet Member for Highways and Housing

Councillor Taylor

 

11.

Council Appointments 2021/2022 pdf icon PDF 266 KB

To consider a report of the Monitoring Officer.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council considered a report which outlined nominations to Committees and the appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs for the 2021/2022 Municipal Year.

 

Resolved:

1.  That approval be given to the appointment of the following Council Committees, Sub-Committees and Working parties, including, where appropriate, the Chairs and Vice Chairs and substitute members:-

 

Heywood Township to be comprised of all Members from the following Wards:

·         North Heywood

·         West Heywood

·         Hopwood Hall

 

Chair: Councillor Peter Rush

 

Middleton Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following Wards:

·         East Middleton

·         North Middleton

·         South Middleton

·         West Middleton

·         Hopwood Hall

 

Chair: Councillor June West

 

Pennines Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following Wards:

·         Littleborough Lakeside

·         Milnrow and Newhey

·         Wardle and West Littleborough

·         Smallbridge and Firgrove

 

Chair: Councillor Amna Mir

 

Rochdale North Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following wards

·         Central Rochdale

·         Healey

·         Norden

·         Spotland and Falinge

 

Chair: Councillor Shaun O’Neill

 

Rochdale South Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following wards

·         Balderstone and Kirkholt

·         Bamford

·         Castleton

·         Kingsway

·         Milkstone and Deeplish

 

Chair: Councillor Mohammed Zaman

 

Communities, Regeneration and Environment Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Conservative (2)

Councillor Angela Smith

Councillor Peter Winkler

 

Labour (8)

 Tom Besford

 Sameena Zaheer

 June West

 Terry Smith

 Susan Emmott

 Wendy Cocks

 Peter Williams

 Janet Emsley

 

Liberal Democrat (1)

Councillor Andy Kelly

 

Chair (Labour) – Councillor Tom Besford

Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Peter Winkler

 

Health, Schools and Care Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Conservative (2)

Councillor James Gartside

Councillor Patricia Sullivan

 

Labour (8)

 Ray Dutton

Iram Faisal

 Kieran Heakin

Billy Sheerin

 John Hartley

Amna Mir

 Pat Dale

Janet Emsley

 

Liberal Democrat (1)

Councillor Irene Davidson


Non-Elected Voting Members (voting rights in relation to education decisions only):

Co-opted Member – Mr John McGrath

Church Representatives (two vacancies)

Parent Governor Representatives (two vacancies)

Chair (Labour) – Councillor Ray Dutton

Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Patricia Sullivan

 

Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Conservative (2)

Councillor Stephen Anstee

Councillor Michael Holly

 

Labour (9)

 Shaun O’Neill (Vice Chair)

 Linda Robinson

 Peter Joinson

 Elsie Wraighte

 Donna Williams

 Allen Brett

 Kallum Nolan

 Ali Ahmed

 Faisal Rana

 

 

Liberal Democrats (1)

Councillor David Bamford

 

Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Michael Holly

Vice Chair (Labour) – Councillor Shaun O’Neill

 

Audit and Governance Committee

9 elected Members

Conservative (1) 

Councillor James Gartside

 

 

Labour (8)

 Sameena Zaheer

 Ali Ahmed

 Allen Brett

 Aftab Hussain

 Sultan Ali

 Philip Massey

 Donna Martin

 Donna Williams

 

Independent Persons (non-voting) (in respect of Elected Member conduct issues): 

Mr. C. Ainsworth and Ms. M. Carruthers-Watt

Independent Members

Ms. J. Sanderson

 

Chair (Labour) – Councillor Sameena Zaheer

Vice Chair (Labour) – TBC

 

Planning and Licensing Committee

 

 Conservative (2)

Councillor Patricia Sullivan

Councillor John Taylor

 

Labour (12):

 Shakil Ahmed (Chair)

 Billy Sheerin

 Peter Rush

 Kallum Nolan

 Shah Wazir

 Sameena Zaheer

 Phil Burke (Vice Chair)

 Amna Mir

 Susan Emmott

 Mohammed Zaman

 Shaun O’Neill

 Donna Williams

 

Liberal Democrats (1)

Councillor Irene Davidson

 

Chair (Labour) – Councillor Shakil Ahmed

Vice Chair (Labour) – Councillor Philip Burke

 

Licensing Sub-Committee

Comprises three Members drawn  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

Annual review of the Constitution pdf icon PDF 136 KB

To consider a report of the Monitoring Officer.

Minutes:

Council considered a report of the Monitoring officer which advised that an annual review of the content of its constitution had recently taken place for the purpose of ensuring that its content remained appropriate and that any necessary legislative changes were captured.

 

The Monitoring Officer’s report identified amendments made by either Council or the Monitoring Officer throughout the 2020/2021 Municipal year.

 

Changes relating to Executive (Cabinet) functions were made by the Leader at any point during the year.  Non-Executive functions can only be made by resolution of Council.

 

Resolved:

that the report be noted.