Agenda and minutes

Venue: Number One Riverside

Contact: Michael Garraway  Head of Governance

Items
No. Item

63.

Apologies

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Blundell, Sheerin, Angela Smith and Taylor.

64.

Declarations of Interest

Members are required to declare any disclosable pecuniary, personal or personal and prejudicial interests they may have and the nature of those interests relating to items on this agenda and/or indicate if S106 of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 applies to them.   

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interests.

65.

Election of Mayor

Minutes:

Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed moved and Councillor Neil Emmott seconded the election of Councillor Ali Ahmed as Mayor for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

 

Resolved:

That Councillor Ali Ahmed be elected as Mayor for the 2022/2023 Municipal

Year.

66.

Declaration of Acceptance

The Mayor will sign the declaration of acceptance.

Minutes:

Councillor Ali Ahmed signed the Declaration of Office and took the Chair.

 

(The Mayor, Councillor Ali Ahmed, in the Chair)

67.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

Minutes:

Councillor Dearnley moved and Councillor Gartside seconded the election of Councillor Holly as Deputy Mayor for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

 

Resolved:

That Councillor Holly be elected as Deputy Mayor for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year

68.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 110 KB

To authorise the signing of the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 6th April 2022.

Minutes:

The Council considered the minutes of the Council meeting held on 6th April 2022.

 

Resolved:

That the minutes of the Council meeting held on 6th April 2022 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

69.

Cabinet Portfolios and Responsibilities 2022/23 pdf icon PDF 113 KB

To consider a report of the Monitoring Officer.

Minutes:

The Council considered a report which notified Members of the Leader’s appointment of Cabinet Members and Assistants to Portfolio Holders for the

2022/2023 Municipal Year.

 

Resolved:

 

1.    The Leader of the Councils’ appointments to Cabinet positions, the allocation of Portfolios to Cabinet Members and the appointment of Assistants to Portfolio Holders, as detailed in the table below, be noted:-

 

Portfolio

Cabinet Member

(Portfolio Holder)

Assistant to Portfolio Holder

Leader of the Council

Councillor Neil Emmott

Councillor Robinson

Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health

Councillor Daalat Ali

Councillor Bev Place

Deputy Leader & Cabinet Member for Equalities, Safety and Reform

Councillor Janet Emsley

Councillor Wraighte

Cabinet Member for Economy and Regeneration

Councillor John Blundell

Councillor Peter Williams

Cabinet Member for Finance and Corporate

Councillor Carol Wardle

Councillor Peter Hodgkinson

Cabinet Member for Adult Care and Wellbeing

Councillor Iftikhar Ahmed

Councillor Billy Sheerin

Cabinet Member for Children’s Services and Education

Councillor Rachel Massey

Councillor Wazir

Cabinet Member for Communities and Cooperation

Councillor Susan Smith

 

Councillor Susan Emmott

Cabinet Member for Climate Change and Environment

Councillor Liam O’Rourke

Councillor Tricia Ayrton

Cabinet Member for Highways and Housing

Councillor Daniel Meredith

Councillor Aftab Hussain

 

 

 

 

2.    It be noted that the Leader re-affirms the joint arrangements and delegation of executive functions to individual Cabinet Members, Township Committees and Officers as set out in Part 3 (Scheme of Delegation) of the Council’s Constitution.

70.

Council Appointments 2022-23 pdf icon PDF 153 KB

To consider a report of the Monitoring Officer.

Additional documents:

Minutes:


Council considered a report which outlined nominations to Committees and

the appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

Resolved:

 

1.    That approval be given to the appointment of the following Council  Committees, Sub-Committees and Working parties, including, where appropriate, the Chairs and Vice Chairs and substitute members:-

 

Heywood Township to be comprised of all Members from the following Wards:

·         North Heywood

·         West Heywood

·         Hopwood Hall

Chair:  Councillor Peter Rush

Vice Chair:  Councillor Peter Malcolm

 

Middleton Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following Wards:

·         East Middleton

·         North Middleton

·         South Middleton

·         West Middleton

·         Hopwood Hall

Chair: Councillor June West      

Vice Chair: Councillor Peter Williams

 

Pennines Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following Wards:

·         Littleborough Lakeside

·         Milnrow and Newhey

·         Wardle, Shore and West Littleborough

·         Smallbridge and Firgrove

Chair:  Councillor Amna Mir

Vice Chair: (opposition) to be appointed at the first meeting of the Township Committee

 

Rochdale North Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following wards

·         Central Rochdale

·         Healey

·         Norden

·         Spotland and Falinge

 

Chair: Councillor Faisal Rana

Vice Chair: Councillor Amber Nisa

 

 

Rochdale South Township to be comprised of all of the Members from the following wards

·         Balderstone & Kirkholt

·         Bamford

·         Castleton

·         Kingsway

·         Milkstone & Deeplish

 

Chair: Councillor Philip Massey

Vice Chair: Councillor Shakil Ahmed

 

Council Appointments 2022/2023

 

Communities, Regeneration and Environment Overview and Scrutiny Committee


11 elected Members

Chair (Labour) – Councillor Tom Besford

Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Patricia Sullivan

Conservative (1)

 

Councillor Patricia Sullivan

 

Labour (8)

Councillor Peter Williams

Councillor Peter Hodgkinson

Councillor Bev Place

Councillor Shahid Mohammed

Councillor June West

Councillor Angela Brown

Councillor Amber Nisa

Councillor Tom Besford


Liberal Democrat (1)

 


Middleton Independents (1)

Councillor Dylan Williams

 

Health, Schools and Care Overview & Scrutiny Committee
11 elected Members

 

Chair (Labour) – Councillor Patricia Dale

 

Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor James Gartside

Conservative (2)

 

Councillor James Gartside

Councillor Peter Reed

 

Labour (8)

Councillor Patricia Dale

Councillor Aisling-Blaise Gallagher

Councillor Iram Faisal

Councillor Linda Robinson

Councillor Tom Besford

Councillor Aiza Rashid

Councillor Arshad Mohammed

Councillor Sara Rowbotham

 

Middleton Independent (1)

Councillor Peter Allonby


Liberal Democrat (0)

 

 

Non-Elected Voting Members (voting rights in relation to education decisions only):

Church Representatives (two vacancies)

Parent Governor Representatives (two vacancies)

 

Corporate Overview and Scrutiny Committee


11 elected Members

 

Chair (Labour) – Councillor Shaun O’Neill

Vice Chair (Conservative) – Councillor Steven Anstee

 

Conservative (2)

 

Councillor Michael Holly

Councillor Steven Anstee

 

Labour (8)

 

Councillor Tricia Ayrton

Councillor Shaun O’Neill

Councillor Aasim Rashid

Councillor Faisal Rana

Councillor Elsie Wraighte

Councillor June West

Councillor Amna Mir

Councillor Shah Wazir

 

Middleton Independents (1)

Councillor Peter Allonby


Liberal Democrat (0)

 

 

Audit and Governance Committee


9 elected Members (no substitutes)

 

Chair (Labour) Councillor Peter Malcolm

Vice Chair (Labour) Councillor Philip Massey

 

Conservative (1) 

Councillor James Gartside



Labour (6)

Councillor Susan Emmott

Councillor Amber Nisa

Councillor Aisling-Blaise Gallagher

Councillor Philip Massey

Councillor Peter Malcolm

Councillor Peter Hodgkinson


Middleton Independents (1)

Councillor Lee Wolf


Liberal Democrat (1)

 

 

Independent Persons (non-voting) (in  ...  view the full minutes text for item 70.

71.

Appointment of Independent Persons pdf icon PDF 117 KB

To confirm the appointment of two Independent Persons for a four year term.

Minutes:

Council considered a report of the Monitoring Officer which advised that the Council has previously approved the appointments of Miranda Carruthers-Watt and Craig Ainsworth as Independent Persons under the Localism Act 2011 for a 2 year term with the options to extend each appointment for a further 2 year period.

 

Council was requested to approve the option to extend the appointment of Ms Carruthers-Watt until December 2024 and Mr Ainsworth until October 2023.

 

Resolved:

1.            That Miranda Carruthers-Watt be appointed as Independent Person under the Localism Act 2011 for a further 2 year term ending in December 2024.

2.            That Craig Ainsworth be appointed as Independent Person under the Localism Act 2011 for a further 2 year term ending in October 2023.

 

 

72.

Appointment of Shadow Portfolio Holders 2022/23 pdf icon PDF 104 KB

To consider a report of the Monitoring Officer.

Report will be updated as soon as possible prior to the meeting of Council.

Minutes:

The Council considered a report which set out nominations for the opposition portfolio spokespersons for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year.

 

In considering the submitted report, Council noted that Councillor Dearnley was stepping down from his position as Leader of the Conservative Group. The Leader of the Council and Council Members paid tribute to Councillor Dearnley and his leadership of the Conservative Group over a long period of time and extended their best wishes to his successor, Councillor Taylor.

 

Resolved:

That approval be given to the nominations to the Shadow Portfolio

Spokespersons for the 2022/2023 Municipal Year as follows:

Portfolio

Shadow Portfolio Holder

Cabinet Member for Health

Councillor Rina Paolucci

Cabinet Member for Equalities, Safety and Reform

Councillor Ashley Dearnley

Cabinet Member for Economy and Regeneration

Councillor James Gartside

Cabinet Member for Finance and Corporate

Councillor Michael Holly

Cabinet Member for Adult Care and Wellbeing

Councillor Angela Smith

Cabinet Member for Children’s Services and Education

Councillor Patricia Sullivan

Cabinet Member for Communities and Cooperation

Councillor Peter Reed

Cabinet Member for Climate Change and Environment

Councillor Peter Winkler

Cabinet Member for Highways and Housing

Councillor Steven Anstee

 

73.

Annual Review of the Constitution pdf icon PDF 113 KB

To consider a report of the Monitoring Officer.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council considered a report of the Monitoring officer which advised that an annual review of the content of its Constitution had recently taken place for the purpose of ensuring that its content remained appropriate and that any necessary legislative changes were captured.

 

The Monitoring Officer’s report identified amendments made by either Council or the Monitoring Officer throughout the 2021/2022 Municipal year.

 

Changes relating to Executive (Cabinet) functions were made by the Leader at any point during the year.

 

The report also advised that following a review, changes to Part 4h of the Constitution (Contract Procedure Rules) were presented to Council for approval.

 

Non-Executive functions can only be made by resolution of Council.

 

Resolved:

1.         That the revised Contract Procedure Rules as detailed in Appendix 1 of the submitted report be approved and the Constitution updated accordingly;

2.         That the amendments to the constitution in the Municipal Year 2021/22 be noted.

 

74.

Calendar of meetings pdf icon PDF 113 KB

To consider the report of the Monitoring Officer

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Council considered a report of the Monitoring Officer which advised that the Council is required to confirm its schedule of meetings for each Municipal Year.

 

The calendar seeks to ensure that meetings are scheduled appropriately to meet relevant statutory and procedural requirements, and to enable effective decision making.

 

The calendar was presented to Council in February 2022 and there have been a number of changes and amendments following the meeting and the report provided an updated version of the Calendar for approval.

 

A delegation to the Chief Executive allows for amendments to the calendar in accordance with any emerging business needs.

 

Resolved:

1.         That the updated Calendar of Meetings for the 2022/23 Municipal Year, as detailed at Appendix 1 of the submitted report, be approved;

2.         That the Chief Executive be given delegated authority, in consultation with relevant Committee Chairs or the Leader of the Council, to amend the Calendar of Meetings as necessary, in accordance with any emerging business needs.